GROOTE RESOURCES LIMITED

GROOTE RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name
WESTERN URANIUM LIMITED
Name change date
3/10/2010
Company Overview
Western Uranium Limited is a uranium exploration company engaged in the exploration and development of uranium in Australia. The company was established to explore, evaluate and exploit uranium on the Coppermine Bore project in 2006. Western Uranium’s shares are listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) under the code WTN. It is headquartered in Perth, Australia.
Western Uranium’s Coppermine Bore project is located in the northern Ashburton Basin approximately 1300km north of Perth and 45km north east of Nanutarra Roadhouse. The Jillary uranium project is situated on the eastern part of tenements that comprise the Prairie Downs zinc project. In addition to Coppermine Bore, Western Uranium will also seek to identify, evaluate and acquire further uranium interests in Australia and abroad.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is exploration and development of uranium in the Coppermine Bore Project in Western Australia.
Description and history
Western Uranium Limited is a Perth-based uranium exploration company established primarily to explore, evaluate and exploit uranium on the Coppermine Bore Project.

The Company is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on September 26, 2006.

On 10 March 2010, the Company changed its name from WESTERN URANIUM LIMITED (ASX Code: WTN) to GROOTE RESOURCES LIMITED(ASX Code: GOT).

Established to explore, evaluate and exploit uranium on the Coppermine Bore project

Business Line
A uranium exploration company engaged in the exploration and development of uranium
Subsidiary
REFLECTIVE MINERALS PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO AUDIT (WA) PTY LTD
IPO date
9/26/2006
US SIC Code
1094
Company Address
Suite 4
38, Colin Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9481 4000
Fax: +61 8 9481 4088
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.grooteresources.com.au