GROUPE LAPEYRE

GROUPE LAPEYRE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lapeyre, with headquarters in Courbevoie, France, is formerly a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of industrial carpentry. It was founded and incorporated in 1931.
The company’s products are intended for kitchen (elements, household appliances, accessories); bathroom (furniture, showers, baths, toilets, plumbing, tiling); outside (doors, garage doors, windows, shutters, portals); and interior (staircases, doors, cupboards, parquet, panels). Its services include standard products available in stock; customization and made-to-measure; home installation; financing, studies using 3D software; and free catalogue with permanent national prices.
Lapeyre is considered as one of France’s largest manufacturers and distributor of joinery.
The company is globally owned and controlled by Compagnie de Saint Gobain, a France-based producer, processor and distributor of materials, including glass, ceramics, plastics and cast iron. It has five principal business activities: the distribution of building materials to professionals and consumers; the production of high-performance materials; the manufacture of flat glass; the production of packaging; and the manufacture of construction products.
Business Summary
The company speciality is the wholesale and retail of building materials, especially kitchens and bathrooms, windows and doors.
Description and history
Production and sale of joinery, kitchen equipment and bathroom furnishings for the general public, tradesmen, construction material wholesalers and construction and restoration sites. Operates a network of stores and offers its products under the following names: Lapeyre: wooden, plastic and metal fixtures and fittings for the home, kitchen equipment, shop catalogue, installation of products; GME: bathroom furnishings and tiles; K par K: range of windows in PVC and wood; O’Carre: cupboards and storage space; SGM: manufacture and sale of wooden and PVC front doors and windows to construction material wholesalers; Les Zelles and Oxxo: PVC windows for restoration sites.


Description in French
Lapeyre SA fabrique et distribue des produits de jointures industrielles tels que les encadrements de fenetres, des cuisines integrees et des salles de bains. Leader europeen de son secteur, Lapeyre jouit d’un reseau de distribution constitue de ses chaines de magasins Menuiserie Lapeyre, SGM et GME. Les activites de production sont assurees par les filiales Saferm Menuseries, Les Menuiseries Francaises et GIMM, ainsi que par OXXO et Les Zelles qui fournissent les professionnels du batiment. Enfin, la filiale K par K assure la pose des fenetres PVC, en aluminium ou en bois. Principalement basee en France, la societe est egalement presente en Belgique, en Suisse, en Allemagne, en Espagne, en Italie et au Bresil.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of industrial carpentry
Subsidiary
AMF
Advisor
CABINET CONSTANTIN
IPO date
5/21/1992
US SIC Code
2431
Company Address
2/4, RUE ANDRE KARMAN

City province or state postal code
93300, AUBERVILLIERS
Phone: +33 1 48 44 74 14
Fax: +33 2 43 52 64 46
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.lapeyre.fr