GROUPE PANTIN

GROUPE PANTIN

Previous company name
GRANDS MOULINS DE PANTIN
Name change date
1/1/1996
Company Overview
Groupe Pantin is a formerly public traded company engaged in the manufacture of grain mill products, including flour, rice, wet corn, grain and oilseed. Groupe Pantin specializes in flour milling and the supply of flour, as well as the production and supply of malt to bakeries and the baking industry. Flour and other grain mill products accounted for 50 per cent of fiscal 2002 revenues and malt, 50 per cent. Other products include grain trading, frozen foods and pancake mix. Groupe Pantin is also engaged in the management activities of holding companies. The Company was incorporated in July of 1921 and has its registered office in Nogent Sur Seine, France.
Business Summary
The company main business is the operation of flour mills, malt production, grain trading, frozen foods and pancake mix.

The company has been takenover by Moulins Soufflet SA (Fr) and has been subsequently delisted on 21 Aug 2003.
Description and history
The company main business is the operation of flour mills, malt production, grain trading, frozen foods and pancake mix. The company was acquired in June of 1994 by Groupe Pantin.

The company has been takenover by Moulins Soufflet SA (Fr) and has been subsequently delisted on 21 Aug 2003.


Description in French
Groupe Pantin SA produit des grains, de la farine et du malt. En outre, elle negocie des cereales. Le groupe compte les societes suivantes : Groupe Pantin (societe-mere), SA Malteries Franco-Belges, SA Francaise de Meunerie, SA Minoterie Heid Orthez, SA Provence Farines Distribution, Laraison Freres, Grands Moulins d’Aizenay, Le Stunff, Ste BBD.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of grain mill products, including flour, rice, wet corn, grain and oilseed
Subsidiary

Advisor
CABINET CALAN, RAMOLINO ET ASSOCIES (RESEAU DELOITTE)
IPO date

US SIC Code
2041
Company Address
BP 12
QUAI SARRAIL
City province or state postal code
10402, NOGENT-SUR-SEINE
Phone: +33 3 25 39 41 11
Fax: +33 3 25 39 44 95
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: