GROUPE PIZZORNO ENVIRONNEMENT SA

GROUPE PIZZORNO ENVIRONNEMENT SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Groupe Pizzorno Environnement (Pizzorno), created in 1976 by Francis Pizzorno, is a French-based company engaged in the provision of integrated waste management solutions for household, commercial and industrial waste. Based in Draguignan, Pizzorno is one of the leading environmental services companies in France.
Pizzorno provides solutions through its five main business segments: waste collection and street cleaning, waste treatment, industrial waste services, separation and recycling, and other activities. The waste collection and street cleaning is the largest segment and involves the collection of household and commercial waste. The waste treatment segment involves the filtration and purification of effluent waste. The industrial waste services segment involves the collection and treatment of industrial waste. The separation and recycling segment operates door-to-door collection services as well as manual and mechanical separation at its center in Muy. The other activities segment includes drain cleaning, water sanitation and industrial cleaning activities.
Pizzorno brings all its know-how and ability to the local authorities, industrialist, and trades people to answer and propose the most adapted solutions in household refuse collection and treatment. The company has operations in France, Tunisia, Algeria and Morocco.
Business Summary
The Company is one of France’s leading environmental services companies. Sales are distributed by activity as follows:
– waste collection, transportation, and treatment (83.7%): household, commercial, and industrial waste collection, compaction, pressing, and truck transportation services, dumpsters placed at industrial sites for removal of waste to sorting platforms, etc. Moreover, the group offers sanitation services (sewer and septic tank cleaning, clean and dirty water system maintenance, pumping for cisterns, basements, and other inundated sites, etc.) and industrial cleaning (services for commercial spaces, malls, offices, public buildings);
– waste treatment (16.3%): operation of storage and treatment facilities for household garbage, industrial wastes, slurries and slag.
France accounts for 81.8% of net sales.
Description and history
The Company is one of France’s leading environmental services companies. Sales are distributed by activity as follows:
– waste collection, transportation, and treatment (83.7%): household, commercial, and industrial waste collection, compaction, pressing, and truck transportation services, dumpsters placed at industrial sites for removal of waste to sorting platforms, etc. Moreover, the group offers sanitation services (sewer and septic tank cleaning, clean and dirty water system maintenance, pumping for cisterns, basements, and other inundated sites, etc.) and industrial cleaning (services for commercial spaces, malls, offices, public buildings);
– waste treatment (16.3%): operation of storage and treatment facilities for household garbage, industrial wastes, slurries and slag.
France accounts for 81.8% of net sales.

The Company was founded in 1976.
The Company was listed on Euronext on July 8, 2005.


Created by Francis Pizzorno

Description in French

The Company figure parmi les principaux prestataires franзais de services а l’environnement. Le CA par activitй se rйpartit comme suit :
– collecte, transport, tri et nettoiement de dйchets (83,7%) : collecte d’ordures mйnagиres, commerciales et industrielles, prestations de transfert par compaction, par pressage ou par transport en camions, mise а disposition de caissons auprиs d’industriels pour йvacuer les dйchets vers des plates-formes de prй tri, etc. En outre, le groupe propose des prestations d’assainissement (curage d’йgouts et de fosses septiques, entretien de rйseaux d’eaux propres et sales, pompage de cuves, de caves et d’autres sites inondйs, etc.) et de nettoyage industriel (entretien de locaux, de centres commerciaux, de bureaux et de bвtiments publics) ;
– traitement des dйchets (16,3%) : exploitation d’installations de stockage et de traitement des ordures mйnagиres, des dйchets industriels, des boues et des mвchefers.
81,8% du CA est rйalisй en France.

la Sociйtй a йtй crйee en 1976.
La Sociйtй a йtй introduite en Euronext en 8 Juillet 2005.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of integrated waste management solutions for household, commercial and industrial waste
Subsidiary
DRAGUI TRANSPORTS
Advisor
NOVANCES – DAVID & ASSOCIЙS
IPO date
7/8/2005
US SIC Code
9511
Company Address
109, Rue Jean Aicard

City province or state postal code
83000, DRAGUIGNAN
Phone: +33 4 94 50 50 50
Fax: +33 494 50 87 59
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.pizzorno.com