GROUPE UNIKA SA

GROUPE UNIKA SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Groupe Unika, formerly known as FG Distribution, is a French-based company primarily engaged in the production and distribution of computer hardware. Its shares are traded on Euronext Paris under the ticker symbol MLUKA. The company’s corporate office is located in Le Pre St Gervais, France.
Groupe Unika is comprised of M.G.F., Unika Multimedia and LCM companies, which offer a wide range of products, such as personal computers, stationary computers, printers, displays, hard discs and optical drives, as well as other electronic devices. The company’s brands include Unika, Unika Pro, We Digital and Rivertech.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the design, manufacturing, assembling and distribution of computer equipment and products, peripherals, and electronics. The group’s products include computers, monitors, multimedia products, MP3/MP4 readers, storage products, accessories (external hard drives, USB connectors, mice, etc.) sold under the names Rivertech, Gamium, We Digital, Unika and Unika Pro.
Products are marketed through large specialized stores, large and medium-sized department stores, computer retailers, and via the Internet.
Description and history
The Company specializes in the design, manufacturing, assembling and distribution of computer equipment and products, peripherals, and electronics. The group’s products include computers, monitors, multimedia products, MP3/MP4 readers, storage products, accessories (external hard drives, USB connectors, mice, etc.) sold under the names Rivertech, Gamium, We Digital, Unika and Unika Pro.
Products are marketed through large specialized stores, large and medium-sized department stores, computer retailers, and via the Internet.
The Company was founded in June 1, 2004.
The Company was listed in September 28,2007.


Description in French
La Societe est spйcialisй dans la conception, la fabrication, l’assemblage et la distribution de matйriels et de produits informatiques, pйriphйriques et йlectroniques. Les produits du groupe comprennent notamment des ordinateurs, des moniteurs, des produits multimйdia, des lecteurs MP3/MP4, des produits de stockage, des accessoires (disques durs externes, clйs USB, souris, etc.) vendus sous les marques Rivertech, Gamium, We Digital, Unika et Unika Pro.
La commercialisation des produits est assurйe au travers des grandes surfaces spйcialisйes et des grandes et moyennes surfaces, des revendeurs informatiques et par le biais d’Internet.
La Sociйtй a йtй creй en juin 1, 2004.
La Sociйtй est introduite en Septembre 28, 2007.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of computer hardware
Subsidiary
AGORUS
Advisor

IPO date
9/28/2007
US SIC Code
5251
Company Address
9/11, Rue Jacquard

City province or state postal code
93315, LE PRE SAINT-GERVAIS
Phone: +33 1 60 95 05 10
Fax: +33 1 60 95 05 11
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.unika.com