GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO, S.A. DE C.V.

GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacнfico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GAP) is a private limited company primarily engaged in the administration, operation, maintenance and development of airports. GAP was founded in 1998 when the Mexican airport system was opened to private investment. In February 2006, GAP’s shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PAC” and on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GAP”. The company’s corporate headquarters is located in Guadalajara, Mexico.
GAP operates 12 airports which are located at the pacific stripe of Mexico: Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Guadalajara, Hermosillo, La Paz, Los Mochis, Morelia, Mexicali, Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, Tijuana, and Manzanillo. The most important airports are Guadalajara, Tijuana, Puerto Vallarta, San Josй del Cabo, and Hermosillo. GAP derives income from passenger traffic and through marketing of its commercial spaces.
In the commercial arena, the business strategy is focused on increasing the profit opportunities in retail spaces. To meet this strategy, GAP has placed in operation and continue to develop modern and attractive commercial areas. The objectives of Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico have been stated as: to fund the appropriate levels of infrastructure at its airports; to provide the technology, management methods, and modern operational tools to elevate levels of efficiency and operation; to meet international efficiency standards; and, finally, to maintain the present levels of security. The activities of the company are held to a criteria of economic rationality, so that investors receive an attractive rate of return.
Business Summary
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacнfico, S.A.B. de C.V. hold concessions to operate 12 airports, which serve two major metropolitan areas (Guadalajara and Tijuana), several tourist destinations, such as Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and a number of mid-sized cities, such as Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis.
Description and history
Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacнfico, S.A.B. de C.V. hold concessions to operate 12 airports, which serve two major metropolitan areas (Guadalajara and Tijuana), several tourist destinations, such as Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and a number of mid-sized cities, such as Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis. During the year ended December 31, 2008, the airports handled 23.6 million terminal passengers. The Company’s airports serve major international routes, including Guadalajara-Los Angeles. In addition, the airports serve resort destinations, such as Puerto Vallarta and Los Cabos, which are among the popular destinations in Mexico visited by tourists from California. The airports also serve domestic routes, including Guadalajara-Mexico City.

GAP was founded when the Mexican airport system was opened to private investment

Description in Spanish
Grupo aeroportuario del pacifico S.A. de C.V. La principal actividad de esta empresa es el de administrar, operar y explotar doce aeropuertos, principalmente en la region del pacifico de Mexico. GAP incluye doce aeropuertos, principalmente en la region del pacifico de Mexico. GAP incluye doce aeropuertos ubicados en las siguientes ciudades: Guadalajara, Puerto Vallarta, Tijuana, San Jose del Cabo, Silao (bajio), Hermosillo, Mexicali, Los Mochis, La Paz, Manzanillo, Morelia y Aguascalientes.
Business Line
Engaged in the administration, operation, maintenance and development of airports
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE, GALAZ, YAMAZAKI, RUIZ URQUIZA S.C.
IPO date
2/24/2006
US SIC Code
4581
Company Address
MARIANO OTERO NO. 1249, ALA ‘B
PISO 6
City province or state postal code
44530, GUADALAJARA, JALISCO
Phone: +52 33/3 880 1100
Fax: +52 013336714583
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.aeropuertosgap.com.mx