GRUPO BANISTMO SA

GRUPO BANISTMO SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Banistmo SA is an Panamanian company engaged as a financial institution, providing a wide range of financial products and services. The company was founded in May 2005 and has its registered office located in San Francisco, Panama.
Grupo Banistmo is the largest bank in Panama. The bank offers a comprehensive range of products and services, including personal and business checking, savings, and investment accounts. The bank also provides all types of loans, including mortgage and business loans.
The bank strives to be the preferred financial institution, through efficient and profitable operations, careful service and creative solutions.
The company is a subsidiary of Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corporation Holdings plc, the world’s largest financial group in terms of market capitalization.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged as a financial institution
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Calle 50 y 77, Este

City province or state postal code
SAN FRANCISCO
Phone: 507 270 0015
Fax: 507 270 1672
Country address: PANAMA
Website url: