GRUPO BIMBO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO BIMBO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
GRUPO BIMBO, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
7/2/2005
Company Overview
Grupo Bimbo, S.A.B de C.V., established in 1945, is a Mexican-based, publicly traded company that produces, distributes and markets more than 5,000 bakery products. It has presence in the United States and 18 countries in Latin America, Europe and Asia. The company’s corporate office is located in Mexico City, Mexico.
Grupo Bimbo is one of the three largest baking companies in the world in terms of production and sales volume. In Mexico and Latin America, it is an undisputed leader in its area. The company’s products include a great variety of loaf bread, pastries, cupcakes and pound cakes, small cakes, confectionery products, sweet and salted snacks, packed cornmeal and wheat flour tortillas, tostadas (hard fried tortillas), burnt goat’s milk candy (Cajeta) and some other products. These products are marketed under 100 brands including Bimbo, Marinela, Tia Rosa, Wonder, Milpa Real, Lara, Suandy, Lonchibon, Del Hogar, La Mejor, Monarca, Breddy and Tulipan. The company’s distribution network covers 32,000 miles and consists of 38,000 vehicles and more than a million points of sale.
The Grupo Bimbo shares are traded on the Mexican Stock Exchange (Bolsa Mexicana de Valores).
Business Summary
Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV is a Mexico-based multinational baking company. The Company is engaged in the manufacture, distribution and sale of bread, cookies, cakes, candies, chocolates, snacks, muffins, tortillas and processed foods.
Description and history
Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV is a Mexico-based multinational baking company. The Company is engaged in the manufacture, distribution and sale of bread, cookies, cakes, candies, chocolates, snacks, muffins, tortillas and processed foods. Grupo Bimbo operates in the various geographical areas, which include Mexico, the United States of America, Central and South America, Europe, and China. Its main subsidiaries are Bimbo SA de CV, Organizacion Barcel SA de CV, Bimbo Bakeries USA Inc, Organizacion Latinoamerica, among others. The Company’s principal brands are Bimbo, Marinela, Tia Rosa, Wonder, Milpa Real, Lara, Suandy, Lonchibon, Del Hogar, Monarca, Breddy, El Globo and El Molino, among others. On January 21, 2009, Grupo Bimbo completed acquisition of the baking business Weston Foods Inc. in the United States.


Description in Spanish
Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV Antes Grupo Bimbo SA de CV Fundado en Mйxico el aсo de 1945, Grupo Bimbo es hoy en dнa una de las empresas de panificaciуn mбs importantes del mundo por posicionamiento de marca, por volumen de producciуn y ventas, ademбs de ser lнder indiscutible de su ramo en Mйxico y Latinoamйrica. Con presencia en 16 paнses de Amйrica y Europa, cuenta con cerca de 5,000 productos y con mбs de 100 marcas de reconocido prestigio. Desde 1980, Grupo Bimbo es una empresa pъblica que cotiza en la Bolsa Mexicana de Valores y estб formada por seis organizaciones y un corporativo, los cuales operan empresas de la industria de la panificaciуn y de alimentos en general.

Business Line
Produces, distributes and markets bakery products
Subsidiary
ARNOLD FOODS COMPANY, INC.
Advisor
GALAZ, YAMAZAKI, RUIZ URQUIZA, S.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2051
Company Address
1000, Prolongacion Paseo De la Reforma, Colonia Desarrollo Santa Fe

City province or state postal code
01210, MEXICO
Phone: +52 586600
Fax: +52 52508314
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.grupobimbo.com