GRUPO CARSO, S.A. DE C.V.

GRUPO CARSO, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Carso, SA de CV is a publicly quoted holding company with interests in the retail, industrial, and consumer business in Latin America. The company’s retail sector operates through Grupo Sanborns – operates various retail formats, such as Sanborns, Sanborns Cafй, music stores, Sears department stores, and a bakery chain known as El Globo. On the industrial sector, Grupo Carso integrates companies like Condumex – a global manufacturer of products for the telecommunication, construction, energy, and automotive industries; Nacobre – produces copper, aluminum, and PVC products; and Frisco – holds railroad, chemical, and mining divisions. The company’s consumer oriented businesses include Porcelanite that operates in the ceramic tile industry in Mexico; and Cigatam, which together with Philip Morris, operates in the tobacco industry, producing and marketing brands like Marlboro, Benson and Hedges, and Delicados.
Incorporated in 1980, Grupo Carso, together with its subsidiaries is the biggest business group in Mexico. The company was founded by Carlos Slim Helъ, who ranks among the wealthiest people in the world.
Business Summary
Grupo Carso SAB de CV is a Mexican group that, through its subsidiaries, is active in the industrial, commercial, hotel management and infrastructure and construction sectors. The industrial sector, represented by Grupo Condumex SA, is involved in the telecommunication, electronic or automotive industry, and Cigarros la Tabacalera Mexicana SA (Cigatam), is active in the tobacco industry.
Description and history
Grupo Carso SAB de CV is a Mexican group that, through its subsidiaries, is active in the industrial, commercial, hotel management and infrastructure and construction sectors. The industrial sector, represented by Grupo Condumex SA, is involved in the telecommunication, electronic or automotive industry, and Cigarros la Tabacalera Mexicana SA (Cigatam), is active in the tobacco industry. The commercial sector’s activities are performed by Grupo Sanbors SA, an owner of department stores. In the infrastructure and construction sector, the Company controlls Grupo PC Constructores SA, engaged in the civil construction; Swecomex SA, a producer of petrol extraction equipment; Carso Infraestructura y Construccion SA (CICSA), engaged in the installations of pipelines, and Constructora de Infraestructura Latinoamericana SA (CILSA), active in the construction of roads and water treatment plants. The hotel management sector includes the operation of hotel network with Grupo Hotelero OSTAR.

Was founded by Carlos Slim Helъ, who ranks among the wealthiest people in the world

Description in Spanish
Grupo Carso S.A.B. de C.V. Es una tenedora de acciones de un grupo de empresas, cuyas actividades primordiales se desarrollan en la industria tabacalera, minerometalurgica, hotelera, en la operacion de restaurantes y tiendas departamentales, fabricacion de pan y pasteles, servicios de transporte publico de carga, produccion y venta de productos derivados del cobre y sus aleaciones, produccion y venta de lingotes, lamina, foil y otros productos de aluminio, produccion de cables conductores de electricidad, produccion y venta de llantas para vehiculos automotores, produccion y venta de recubrimientos ceramicos y arrendamiento de locales comerciales.
Business Line
Holding company with interests in the retail, industrial, and consumer business in Latin America
Subsidiary
AMATECH, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
DELOITTE GALAZ YAMAZAKI, RUIZ URQUIZA, S.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
5399
Company Address
255, Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, Colonia Ampliacion Granada

City province or state postal code
11520, MEXICO
Phone: +52 5553285800
Fax: +52 5552551686
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.gcarso.com.mx