GRUPO CELANESE SA

GRUPO CELANESE SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Celanese, SA, with registered office address in Ciudad de Mexico, is a Mexican private company engaged in the chemical industry. It was incorporated in the year 1944.
The firm, a Mexican subsidiary of the German chemicals firm Celanese AG, specializes in the production of industrial chemicals such as acetic acid and vinyl acetate. The company manufactures and distributes basic and specialized chemicals to be used in industrial, construction, pharmaceuticals, food, textiles, paints, adhesives, paper, clothing, tobacco, and other products. It operates two manufacturing plants that produce, primarily, acetate tow (used in cigarette filters), vinyl acetate monomer, and various other acetyls. Moreover, the company offers food ingredients for resale. Its operations make up just 5% of its parents business. Through this, the company has become the largest synthetics maker in Mexico.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of chemical products, plastic and speciality and flexible films. Primary products include man-made fibers, nylon and polymers, technical resins, functional monomers, intermediate petrochemicals, methylamines, solvents, plasticisers,emulsions, water solubles and plastic packaging materials.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of chemical products, plastic and speciality and flexible films. Primary products include man-made fibers, nylon and polymers, technical resins, functional monomers, intermediate petrochemicals, methylamines, solvents, plasticisers,emulsions, water solubles and plastic packaging materials.

Business Line
Production of industrial chemicals such as acetic acid and vinyl acetate
Subsidiary
SERVICIOS CORPORATIVOS GRUPO CELANESE, S. DE R.L. DE C.V..
Advisor
KPMG CARDENAS DOSAL S.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
TECOYOTITLA # 412
COL EX-HACIENDA DE GUADALUPE CHIMALISTAC
City province or state postal code
01040, 01050 MEXICO DF
Phone: +52 54 80 9100
Fax: +52 54 80 9145
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.celanese.com.mx