GRUPO CLARIN S.A.

GRUPO CLARIN S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an Argentina-based firm engaged in radio and television activities. It is a public quoted company incorporated in 1999. Its registered head office is strategically located in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
The company principally involved in operating broadcast studios and facilities for over-the-air or satellite delivery of radio and television programs. It provides cable television and Internet access, printing and publishing, broadcasting and programming, as well as other related activities.
The company is the largest and most prominent media firm in Argentina. It is the market leader in most of the media segments in which it operates.
The company is a subsidiary of GC Dominio S.A., an industrial firm based in Argentina.
Business Summary
Grupo Clarin SA is an Argentina-based holding company principally engaged in the diversified media sector. The Company’s activities are mainly carried out by its subsidiaries, which are structured in four business areas: Cable and Internet Access, operating a cable television network in Latin America and providing broadband Internet services; Printing and Publishing, focusing on the production and distribution of the Clarin, Ole and La Razon newspapers and La Voz del Interior and Los Andes regional newspapers, as well as magazines, supplements, books and other periodical publications; Broadcasting and Programming, including a variety of television channels, radio stations and entities active in the content production and provision of advertising services, and Digital Content and others, creating, hosting and managing a variety of websites, on-line portals and content for mobile phones
Description and history
Grupo Clarin SA is an Argentina-based holding company principally engaged in the diversified media sector. The Company’s activities are mainly carried out by its subsidiaries, which are structured in four business areas: Cable and Internet Access, operating a cable television network in Latin America and providing broadband Internet services; Printing and Publishing, focusing on the production and distribution of the Clarin, Ole and La Razon newspapers and La Voz del Interior and Los Andes regional newspapers, as well as magazines, supplements, books and other periodical publications; Broadcasting and Programming, including a variety of television channels, radio stations and entities active in the content production and provision of advertising services, and Digital Content and others, creating, hosting and managing a variety of websites, on-line portals and content for mobile phones. The Company’s majority shareholder is GC Dominio SA.


Description in Spanish
GRUPO CLARIN S.A.Es la empresa de medios mбs importante de la Argentina. Es lнder de mercado en la mayorнa de los sectores en que opera.
Participa principalmente en las бreas de televisiуn por cable y acceso a Internet, publicaciones e impresiуn, televisiуn, radio y programaciуn, contenidos digitales y otras actividades relacionadas.
Business Line
Engaged in radio and television activities
Subsidiary
ARTE GRAFICO EDITORIAL ARGENTINO S.A.
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE & CO. S.R.L.
IPO date
10/19/2007
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
1743, Piedras

City province or state postal code
C1140ABK, BUENOS AIRES
Phone: +54 11 4309 7500
Fax:
Country address: ARGENTINA
Website url: www.grupoclarin.com