GRUPO COBRA SA

GRUPO COBRA SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company a full service firm which provides engineering, operations, installation and maintenance services to a diverse industries. It was founded in 1944 and has its headquarters in Cuarte de Huerva Zaragoza, Spain.
The company operates in the service sector and is a leader in energy and water distribution networks, telecommunications, railways, industrial systems, and energy projects. It carries out large energy projects on a turnkey basis and in other formats which often require ongoing maintenance or operations management. These projects are primarily wind farms and industrial plants.
The company operates an extensive network of 200 offices in Spain and 60 abroad, employing specialised professionals distributed in countries in the Spain, Americas, Europe, Africa and Asia. Its main clients are include water, electricity and gas production and distribution companies; telecommunications operators; automobile companies; shipping, airport, road and railway companies; large shopping centres and distribution companies; and local, regional and national public bodies.
Business Summary

Description and history
Cobra, founded in 1944 and with a long history as an Auxiliary Company to the Utilities-electricity, gas and water, railways and communications, consolidated, in 1991, the activities developed by Moncobra and Atilcobra in engineering, instalation and maintenance of electromechanical installations, heating and airconditioning plants.

Business Line
Provides engineering, operations, installation and maintenance services to a diverse industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
Bajo
Cno Debajo La Venta S/n
City province or state postal code
50410, CUARTE DE HUERVA
Phone: +34 9 7650 3872
Fax: +34 9 7650 4845
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: