GRUPO COMERCIAL GOMO, S.A. DE C.V.

GRUPO COMERCIAL GOMO, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Comercial Gomo SA de CV is a publicly quoted company engaged in the distribution, purchase, and sale of electric apparatus, electronic goods, and household appliances. The company’s line of products are: are video, audio, household appliances, and entertainment and musical instruments. The video line includes television sets, projection and plasma screens, video printers, and DVD reproducers. Audio line includes modular equipment, micro components, portable CD reproducers, and high end equipment. Household appliances include refrigerators, freezers, washing machines, dishwashers, dryers, air conditioning equipment, microwave ovens, and vacuum cleaners. Entertainment and musical instruments include video games, pianos, and keyboards. Its offered product brands include Kenwood, Mitsubishi, Steinway, Baldwin, Boston, Yamaha, Sala Chopin, Naoki, Gomo, Telefashion, Electronic Land, and Zanetti.
Grupo Comercial Gomo was incorporated in the year 1992 and has its registered office address in Mexico DF, Mexico. The company’s stocks trades on the Mexico Stock Exchange under the symbol GOMO.
Business Summary
Grupo Comercial Gomo SA de CV is a Mexican company engaged in the commercialization, distribution, purchase and sale, representation, importation and exportation of all types of electric apparatus, electronic goods and household appliances. The Company’s primary subsidiary is Grupo Internacional Gomo, S.A. de C.V., which operates in the market for electronic goods for the home. Grupo Comercial Gomo’s other subsidiaries include Chopin S.A (99.99%), Promotora de Electronica y Plantacion Emresarial (98.00%)., Telecomunicaciones Gomo (51.00%), Servicios Integrales de Musica (98.00%), Gomo USA, LLC (100%), Electronic Land (28.00%) and WG de Mexico (99.30%).
Description and history
Grupo Comercial Gomo SA de CV is a Mexican company engaged in the commercialization, distribution, purchase and sale, representation, importation and exportation of all types of electric apparatus, electronic goods and household appliances. The Company’s primary subsidiary is Grupo Internacional Gomo, S.A. de C.V., which operates in the market for electronic goods for the home. Grupo Comercial Gomo’s other subsidiaries include Chopin S.A (99.99%), Promotora de Electronica y Plantacion Emresarial (98.00%)., Telecomunicaciones Gomo (51.00%), Servicios Integrales de Musica (98.00%), Gomo USA, LLC (100%), Electronic Land (28.00%) and WG de Mexico (99.30%).


Description in Spanish
Grupo Comercial Gomo S.A. de C.V.(GOMO). Las principales actividades del grupo son la comercializacion y distribucion, compra y reventa, representacion, importacion y exportacion de todo tipo de aparatos electricos, electronicos, linea blanca y dispositivos electricos.
Business Line
Distribution, purchase, and sale of electric apparatus, electronic goods, and household appliances
Subsidiary
CHOPIN, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
9/12/1997
US SIC Code
5731
Company Address
Piso 2 – Altavista
2370, Blvd. Adolfo Lopez Mateos
City province or state postal code
01060, MEXICO DF
Phone: +52 55 5550 6650
Fax: +52 55 5616 3388
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.gomo.com.mx