GRUPO CORVI, S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO CORVI, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
GRUPO CORVI, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
8/16/2006
Company Overview
Grupo Corvi, S.A.B. de C.V., through its subsidiaries, is a holding company engaged in the operation and management of groceries and supermarkets principally in Mexico. The company was founded in 1942. It was formerly known as Grupo Corvi, S.A. De C.V. which existed until 2006. The registered head office of the company is located in Colonia Jardines en la Montana.
Grupo Corvi operates through Organizacion Sahuayo, S.A. de C.V., which distributes and commercializes products through its distribution centers including groceries, personal hygiene and beauty products, perfume and house ware products; and Empresas la Corona, which produces and markets its own brand of marshmallows, chocolates and cocoa derivatives.
Grupo Corvi operates under the supervision and management of Benjamin Villasenor Costa, the President.
Business Summary
Grupo Corvi SAB de CV Formerly Grupo Corvi S.A. de C.V. is a Mexican holding company. The Company operates through two subsidiaries: Organizacion Sahuayo, S.A. de C.V. and Empresas La Corona. Sahuayo distributes and commercializes products through its distribution centers, including groceries, personal hygiene and beauty products, perfume and homeware products. Sahuayo operates wholesale stores, specialized supermarkets and combined stores across Mexico. Empresas La Corona produces and markets its own brand of marshmallows and raw derivatives of coco, marketed under the Paleton Corona, De Viller, Choco Kiwi, Balon Soccer and Chokos brands.
Description and history


Formerly known as Grupo Corvi, S.A. De C.V

Description in Spanish
Grupo Corvi S.A. de C.V. es un grupo de companias fundadas en 19420. Inicio como distribuidora de abarrotes al mayoreo y medio mayoreo en Mexico y en 1946 se diversifico fundando la Corona, compania productora y comercializacion de dulces y chocolates. Grupo Corvi es la empresa lнder en la distribuciуn de abarrotes y productos complementarios en Mйxico. Grupo Corvi esta listado en la Bolsa Mexicana de Valores desde mayo de 1996 y sus acciones cotizan con la clave de pizarra GCORVIUBL
Business Line
Holding company engaged in the operation and management of groceries and supermarkets principally in Mexico
Subsidiary
ORGANIZACIУN SAHUAYO, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
CASTILLO MIRANDA Y CIA S.C.
IPO date
5/8/1996
US SIC Code
5411
Company Address
JARDINES EN LA MONTANA
29, PICO DE TOLIMA
City province or state postal code
14210, MEXICO D.F.
Phone: +52 55 5628 5100
Fax: +52 55 5645 1581
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.grupocorvi.com.mx