GRUPO DE INVERSIONES SURAMERICANA SA

GRUPO DE INVERSIONES SURAMERICANA SA

Previous company name
Suramericana de Inversiones SA Suramericana
Name change date

Company Overview
Suramericana de Inversiones S.A., also known as Suramericana, is a publicly traded company with active interests in investment holding. It was incorporated in 1944 and has a registered head office in Medellin, Colombia.
Suramericana owns and manages subsidiaries which are involved in the following activities: the operation of assurance and reassurance business for both life and non-life products; financial leasing operations development and all other related businesses; international leasing operations development; car rentals and leasing operations; buying and selling of securities as intermediary to stock exchanges and pension fund administrators; commercial banking, such as general banking services, financial leasing, securities and brokerage; acquiring corporeal and incorporeal securities, and technical, administrative, commercial and financial consulting; investing in movable goods such as shares of companies; personalized banking and investing services to local and foreign special clients; and operating construction related businesses. Suramericana has active operations in Peru, Panama, Ecuador, Bolivia, the Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Guatemala and Puerto Rico. Further, the company’s common stock shares are listed on the Bogota Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are engaging in real estate and personal properties, shares parts in corporations, entities, organizations, funds or any other legal figure which permits investments of resources; invests in fixed and variable-interest papers or documents, listed or unlisted on the public market securities.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group are engaging in real estate and personal properties, shares parts in corporations, entities, organizations, funds or any other legal figure which permits investments of resources; invests in fixed and variable-interest papers or documents, listed or unlisted on the public market securities.


Description in Spanish
suramericana es una sociedad anonima abierta interesada en el progreso de Colombia, dedicada a satisfacer las necesidades de seguros, capitalizacion y ahorro en el pais y en el resto de la comunidad latinoamericana.
Business Line
Active interests in investment holding
Subsidiary
ALIANZA COMPANIA DE SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS SA EMA
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
7/30/1945
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Carrera 64B No 49A 30

City province or state postal code
MEDELLIN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: www.surainversiones.com