GRUPO ESTRELLA S. A.

GRUPO ESTRELLA S. A.

Previous company name
QUIMICA ESTRELLA S.A.C.I.I.
Name change date
6/30/2006
Company Overview
Grupo Estrella S.A. (formerly known as Quimica Estrella) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of chemical, pharmaceutical, veterinary, agricultural and food products. It offers dog food and cat food, coffee and malt, breadcrumbs, bakery products, jams and preserves, beverages, chocolate milk and flavoured drinks as well as herbal drink and tea. Moreover, the company markets these products under the following brand names: Gallo, Susarelli, Estrella, Estrella Baby, Promam, MaterSec, Mar, Arlistan, Richmond, Maltife, Cruz de Malta, Laurinda, Toddy, Zucoa, Okey, Musel, Marcolla, Steinhauser, Hero, Danzarin Max, and Saltarin Max. Grupo Estrella was incorporated in 1906 with its registered head office in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Business Summary
GRUPO ESTRELLA S.A. TAKEOVER BY MOLINOS RIO DE LA PLATA

GRUPO ESTRELLA S.A., formerly Quimica Estrella S.A.C.I. e I., is an Argentinean company that is engaged in production and distribution of chemical and medical products such absorbent cotton and cotton by-products, as well as cosmetics, toiletries, herb-based teas and various food items. It is a part of Grupo Estrella and operates through several subsidiaries: Corporacion General de Alimentos S.A., Heller Nortena S.A., Estrella Servicios S.A., Algodonera Mar S.A.C.I.F.I.A. and Mermeladas y Conservas Argentinas S.A. The Company and its subsidiaries operate jointly in health and hygiene products and nutritious food items units that are regarded as geographical segments. The Company sells its products both domestically and abroad to the United States, Canada, Spain, Italy, Russia and several countries of Latin America.
Description and history


Formerly known as Quimica Estrella

Description in Spanish
Grupo Estrella SA antes QUIMICA ESTRELLA S.A. Esta compaNia se dedica a la elaboracion de Materiales de Curacion, Quimicos, Farmaceuticos, de Tocador. Cpra. y Vta. de Drogas y Especialidades Medicas.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of chemical, pharmaceutical, veterinary, agricultural and food products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PISTRELLI, HENRY MARTIN Y ASOCIADOS S.R.L.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
2995, Av. de los Constituyentes

City province or state postal code
1427, BUENOS AIRES
Phone: +54 11 4524 8100
Fax: +54 11 4522 3022
Country address: ARGENTINA
Website url: www.quimicaestrella.com.ar