GRUPO FAMSA, S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO FAMSA, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
GRUPO FAMSA, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
2007
Company Overview
Grupo Famsa, S.A.B. de C.V., formerly known as Grupo Famsa S.A. de C.V., is a private company engaged in the retail sale of furniture, household appliances, and other consumer products. The company was established in 1970 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico. It is headquartered in Monterrey, Mexico.
Grupo Famsa is one of the leading consumer finance retailer in Mexico, with more than 300 stores distributed in Mexico and 24 stores in the United States. Some of the company’s products include electronics, clothing and footwear, jewelry, automotive products, air conditioning and heaters, mattresses, and mobile telephony.
Grupo Famsa is been authorized by the Mexican ministry of finance in order to establish and operate a commercial bank. The company offers a wide range of services, including personal loans, money transfer, warranties, life and car insurance, auto financing, and money exchange.
Business Summary
Grupo Famsa SAB de CV is a Mexico-based company principally engaged in the retail sale of home electronics, kitchen appliances, furniture, clothing, cellular phones and related goods. It operates a network of stores located in Mexico and the United States. Additionally, the Company is engaged in the production of furniture. The Company is also active in the provision of financial services.
Description and history
Grupo Famsa SAB de CV is a Mexico-based company principally engaged in the retail sale of home electronics, kitchen appliances, furniture, clothing, cellular phones and related goods. It operates a network of stores located in Mexico and the United States. Additionally, the Company is engaged in the production of furniture. The Company is also active in the provision of financial services. In January 2007, the Company started to provide banking services through a network of savings banks under the name Banco Ahorro Famsa S.A. The Company is a parent of such companies as Fabricantes Muebleros SA de CV, Famsa del Centro SA de CV, Famsa del Pacifico SA de CV, Famsa Inc, Expormuebles SA de CV, Verochi SA de CV and Promotora Sultana SA de CV, among others.

Formerly known as Grupo Famsa S.A. de C.V.

Description in Spanish
Grupo Famsa S.A.B de C.V. FAMSA es una de las empresas en Mйxico mбs grandes en ventas al menudeo, y cuenta con mбs de 300 tiendas actualmente distribuidas en Mйxico y los Estados Unidos. Grupo FAMSA cuenta actualmente con presencia en 71 ciudades de la Repъblica Mexicana y en la Uniуn Americana, en 4 de los estados mayor poblaciуn hispana. Con su base de operaciones ubicada en Monterrey, N.L. Mйxico; FAMSA es una empresa lнder en Mйxico en la venta de bienes y servicios por medio del financiamiento al consumo. Los siguientes, son algunos de los productos y servicios que FAMSA ofrece a la comunidad: Electrodomйsticos, Lнnea Blanca, Muebles, Ropa, Autos, Telefonнa Celular, Agencia de Viajes; asн como otros servicios y bienes de consumo duradero.
Business Line
Engaged in the retail sale of furniture, household appliances, and other consumer products
Subsidiary
BANCO AHORRO FAMSA SA
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS S.C.
IPO date
6/24/1998
US SIC Code
5712
Company Address
Zona Centro
Ave. Pino Suбrez 1202 Norte
City province or state postal code
64000, MONTERREY
Phone: +52 81 8389 9000
Fax: +52 81 8389 3445
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.grupofamsa.com