GRUPO MELO S.A.

GRUPO MELO S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Melo S.A. is an international financial holding company for a group of companies involved in a range of activities including: wholesale trading of cereals; processing and sale of poultry; sale of building materials; a chain of fast-food restaurants; production of food products; and reforestation services. The company was founded by Don Manuel Melo and Doсa Libertaria Sarasqueta in December 1948 and was incorporated in January 1978. The registered head office of the company is located in Panama.
Grupo Melo comprises its business activities in security broking and fund management operations. The company’s mission is to maintain and respond to the confidence to its clients and to continue contributing an active way to the national economy.
Business Summary
Grupo Melo S.A. The main activity of this company are the functions of production, processing, distribution and sale of goods and services as they are farming foods, warehouses, agricola machinery and of construction, administrative wood, restaurants, real estate and services.
Description and history
Grupo Melo S.A. The main activity of this company are the functions of production, processing, distribution and sale of goods and services as they are farming foods, warehouses, agricola machinery and of construction, administrative wood, restaurants, real estate and services.

Founded by Don Manuel Melo and Doсa Libertaria Sarasqueta

Description in Spanish
Grupo Melo S.A. Es una sociedad que se dedica exclusivamente a la tenencia de acciones que conforman la corporacion de empresas denominadas Grupo Melo, compuesto por 52 sociedades anonimas agrupadas en 7 divisiones, que abarcan funciones de produccion, procesamiento, distribucion y venta de bienes y servicios como son alimentos, almacenes agropecuarios, maquinaria agricola y de construccion, maderas, restaurantes, bienes raices y servicios administrativos.
Business Line
Financial holding company for a group of companies involved in a range of activities including: wholesale trading of cereals; processing and sale of poultry; sale of building materials; a chain of fast-food restaurants; production of food products; and reforestation services
Subsidiary
EMBUTIDOS Y CONSERVAS DE POLLO S.A.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
Rio Abajo
2313, Via Espaсa
City province or state postal code
PANAMA
Phone: +507 323 6900
Fax: +507 224 2311
Country address: PANAMA
Website url: www.grupomelo.com.pa