GRUPO MEXICANO DE DESARROLLO S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO MEXICANO DE DESARROLLO S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
GRUPO MEXICANO DE DESARROLLO S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo S.A.B. de C.V., formerly known as Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo S.A. de C.V., is a Mexican-based firm that operates as a holding company of Mexican construction companies. It is a publicly quoted company founded in 1975 and has its registered headquarters in Mexico City, Mexico. The company’s common stock is listed on the Mexico Stock Exchange under the trading symbol GMD.
The company, through its operating subsidiaries and joint ventures, is involved in diverse business activities in the Mexican market, mainly large scale construction projects and long term Municipal and State service concessions. It is active in constructing highways, streets, bridges, tunnels, dams, airports, and port facilities; participating in the construction of industrial, housing and commercial projects; as well as developing property and providing public services such as potable water, sewerage and sanitation.
Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo is known as one of the largest construction companies in Mexico. Through its operating entities, it has completed approximately 400 variety of projects including tourist developments, public works, developments industrialist, and private works. In addition, the company also operates industries related to metallic structure and concrete hydraulic piping to support infrastructure construction.
Business Summary
Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo SAB (GMD) is a Mexico-based holding company primarily engaged in the industrial sector. GMD’s business units comprise of Energy and Ports; Water and Environment; Municipal Services; Highways; Construction and Industrial.
Description and history
Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo SAB (GMD) is a Mexico-based holding company primarily engaged in the industrial sector. GMD’s business units comprise of Energy and Ports; Water and Environment; Municipal Services; Highways; Construction and Industrial. Energy and Ports unit is focused on the construction, management and operation of maritime cargo terminals and inland ports, as well as storage services. Water and Environment division is engaged in the operation of water utility concessions, diagnostic, planning, development, construction and operation of potable water, sewage and treatment systems. Municipal Services unit is dedicated primarily to the solid waste collection, transport and disposal, among others. Highways division is active in the construction and operation of toll roads. Construction unit is engaged in the infrastructure, commercial and industrial building projects, and Industrial unit provides materials, such as structural steel and concrete pipes, among others.

Formerly known as Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo S.A. De C.V

Description in Spanish
Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo S.A.B. de C.V. Las principales actividades son construccion de carretaras y autopistas, calles, puentes , tuneles, diques, aeropuertos y puertos; participa en la construccion de la industria, proyectos habitacionales y comerciales, proyectos de servicios publicos como agua potable y drenaje. Sus trabajos son desarollados bajo contratos de trabajo o por concesiones otorgadas por el Gobierno Mexicano y otros en Latino America.
Business Line
Operates as a holding company of Mexican construction companies
Subsidiary
AGUAKAN, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN & CO / RUIZ URQUIZA
IPO date
12/14/1993
US SIC Code
1611
Company Address
CARR MEXICO/TOLUCA 4000
CUAJIMALPA
City province or state postal code
05000, MEXICO, D.F.
Phone: +52 55 8503 7000
Fax: +52 55 8503 7081
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.gmd.com.mx