GRUPO MINSA, S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO MINSA, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
GRUPO MINSA, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
2007
Company Overview
Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V. is a publicly quoted company based in Mexico which is engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of processed corn flour used in making tortillas and other products. It was established in the year of 1993 and was formerly known as Grupo Minsa S.A. de C.V. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in Tlalnepantla, Edo de Mexico.
The company owns and operates six corn flour plants in the states of Jalisco, Sinaloa, Veracruz, Chiapas, and Coahuila in Mexico; two in the United States, located in Muleshoe, Texas and Red Oak, Iowa; and one in Jutiapa, Guatemala.
Grupo Minsa also produces and distributes other products under the Minsa, La Unica, and Paisano brands. These products include tortillas, tostadas, fried corn products, cornmeal, atoles, chilaquiles, and flour for making tamales. The company distributes these products to tortilla producers, the Mexican government, retailers, wholesalers, and supermarket chains.
Business Summary
Grupo Minsa SAB de CV (Minsa) is a Mexico-based company that is principally engaged in the production and sale of corn flour and related products. It owns and operates six corn flour plants four located in Mexico and two plants in the United States. Its product portfolio includes all types of corn flour, such as blue, yellow and white corn and high fiber flour .
Description and history
Grupo Minsa SAB de CV (Minsa) is a Mexico-based company that is principally engaged in the production and sale of corn flour and related products. It owns and operates six corn flour plants four located in Mexico and two plants in the United States. Its product portfolio includes all types of corn flour, such as blue, yellow and white corn and high fiber flour. Minsa distributes its products to the manufacturers of corn-based products, as well as to the Mexican government, retailers, wholesale supply markets, supermarket chains and food service clients. The Company is a parent of such entities as Minsa SA de CV, Maiz Industrializado de Occidente SA de CV, Servicios Corporativos Minsa SA de CV, Seradim SA de CV, Osamin SA de CV and Servicios la Fabrica SA de CV, among others.

Formerly known as Grupo Minsa S.A. De C.V

Description in Spanish
Grupo Minsa, S.A. de C.V., es una compania controladora que se dedica a la manufactura y distribucion de harina y sus subproductos. Su principal producto es la tortilla, el producto principal en la dieta mexicana, Grupo Minsa tiene y opera seis plantas de harina localizadas en Mexico, y dos plantas en los Estados Unidos de America y una planta en Guatemala. Sus productos incluyen todo tipo de harinas, enchiladas , congeladas y tortillas, tamales, taquitos congelados y productos relacionados.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of processed corn flour used in making tortillas and other products
Subsidiary
AGROINSUMOS QUIRARTE S.A. DE C.V., S.O.F.O.M., E.N.R.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
3/18/1997
US SIC Code
2041
Company Address
4, Avenida Prolongaciуn Toltecas, Colonia Los Reyes Ixtacala

City province or state postal code
54090, TLALNEPANTLA
Phone: +52 55 5722 1900
Fax:
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.minsa.com