GRUPO MODELO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO MODELO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
GRUPO MODELO, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
3/6/2007
Company Overview
Grupo Modelo S.A.B. de C.V., formerly known as Grupo Modelo SA de CV, is the leader in the production and distribution of beer in Mexico. It has seven brewing plants in the country, with an annual capacity of approximately 60 million hectoliters of beer. The company was founded in 1925 and is based in Mexico DF 11000, Mexico. It is listed on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GMODELOC, as well as on the Madrid Stock Market and OTC markets of the United States.
Grupo Modelo brews and distributes approximately 12 brands, including Corona Extra, the number one Mexican beer sold in the world, Modelo Especial, Victoria, Pacнfico and Negra Modelo. The company exports its five brands to approximately 150 countries. Its other brands include Leуn, Montejo, Estrella, Barrilito, and Tropical Light. The company is the importer of Anheuser-Busch’s products in Mexico, including Budweiser, Bud Light and O’Doul’s, as well as Chinese beer Tsingtao and Danish Carlsberg.
Grupo Modelo has a strategic alliance with Nestle Waters to distribute the bottled water brands Santa Maria and Nestle Pureza Vital in Mexico. It also has a joint venture with Molson Coors Brewing Company to import, distribute, and market the Modelo beer brand portfolio in Canada. In addition, the company’s vision is to make its company a role model that inspires pride, passion and commitment.
Business Summary
Grupo Modelo SAB de CV (Grupo Modelo) is a Mexico-based company primarily engaged in the production, distribution and sale of 12 brands of beer: Corona Extra, Modelo Especial, Corona Light, Negra Modelo, Pacifico, Modelo Light, Victoria, Leon, Montejo, Estrella, Barrilito and Tropical Light.
Description and history
Grupo Modelo SAB de CV (Grupo Modelo) is a Mexico-based company primarily engaged in the production, distribution and sale of 12 brands of beer: Corona Extra, Modelo Especial, Corona Light, Negra Modelo, Pacifico, Modelo Light, Victoria, Leon, Montejo, Estrella, Barrilito and Tropical Light. It also has license to import such international trademark beers as Anheuser-Busch’s Budweiser, Bud Light and O’Doul’s; the Chinese brand Tsingtao, and the Danish brand Carlsberg. Additionally, it is involved in the production and sale of bottled water under the Santa Maria and Nestle Pureza Vital brands, as well as in the distribution of the San Pellegrino, Perrier and Aqua Panna brands. Through its subsidiaries, the Company’s products are exported to North and Latin America, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Asia and Oceania. The Company’s facilities include seven breweries located in Sonora, Coahuila, Sinaloa, Zacatecas, Guadalajara, Mexico DF and Oaxaca.

Formerly known as Grupo Modelo SA de CV

Description in Spanish
Grupo Modelo S.A.B. de C.V. antes Grupo Modelo S.A. de C.V. Es una de las dos mбs grandes cervecerнas de Mйxico, fundada en 1925. La actividad preponderante del Grupo es la produccion y venta de cerveza con una participaciуn en el mercado nacional y de exportaciуn. Cuenta con siete plantas cerveceras en la Repъblica Mexicana, con una capacidad instalada de 46 millones de hectolitros anuales de cerveza. Esta empresa ha ingresado al mercado internacional con sus marcas mбs reconocidas: Corona Extra, Corona Light, Negra Modelo, Modelo Especial, y Pacнfico, sus cinco marcas de fбbrica para exportaciуn. Grupo Modelo cotiza en la Bolsa Mexicana de Valores, con la clave de pizarra GModeloC.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of beer
Subsidiary
AEROMODELO, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
COOPERS & LYBRAND
IPO date
2/16/1994
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
JAVIER BARROS SIERRA NO. 555
PISO 3
City province or state postal code
01210, MEXICO DF
Phone: +52 22660000
Fax: +52 22660000
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.gmodelo.com.mx