GRUPO MOVIL ACCESS, S.A. DE C.V.

GRUPO MOVIL ACCESS, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name
BIPER, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
12/20/2001
Company Overview
Grupo Movil Access, S.A. de C.V., formerly known as Biper, S.A. de C.V., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the acquisition and sale of radio/paper equipment as well as installing, operating, maintaining and exploiting specialized wireless pager systems. The company was incorporated in 1991 and has its registered head office located in Mexico D.F., Mexico.
Grupo Movil provides paging and wireless digital services by using personal interactive communications equipment. Its services include receiving and transmitting messages and date as well as providing a variety of direct message services on people, news, financial information, calendar and alarm clock. It main brand names are MovilAccess and Biper. The company operates in Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean.
Business Summary
Grupo Movil Access SA de CV Formerly known as Biper SA de CV. The Group’s principal activities are acquiring and selling radio/pager equipment as well as installing, operating, maintaining and exploiting specialized wireless pager systems. Its services include receiving and transmitting messages and data as well as providing a variety of direct message services on people, news, financial information, calendar and alarm clock. Its brands are MOVILACCESS and BIPER.
Description and history


Formerly known as Biper, S.A. De C.V.

Description in Spanish
Grupo Movil Access SA de CV Nombre anterior Biper SA de CV. Las principales actividades del grupo son compra y venta de equipos de radiolocalizacion (pager), asi como instalacion, operacion, mantenimiento y explotacion de sistemas inalambricos de radiolocalizacion (paging). Sus servicos incluyen renvio y transmision de mensajes y datos. Sus marcas son MOVILACCESS y BIPER. Cotiza en la Bolsa Mexicana de Valores con la clave de pizarra MOVILA.
Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and sale of radio/paper equipment as well as installing, operating, maintaining and exploiting specialized wireless pager systems
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
6/19/1997
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
AV. INSURGENTES SUR 3696
CALLE NUEVA ,PE?A POBRE
City province or state postal code
14260 MEXICO D.F.
Phone: +52 55 5447 6100
Fax: +52 55 54476188
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.biper.com.mx