GRUPO PALACIO DE HIERRO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO PALACIO DE HIERRO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Previous company name
GRUPO PALACIO DE HIERRO, S.A. DE C.V.
Name change date
12/2008
Company Overview
Grupo Palacio de Hierro, S.A. de C.V. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the management of department stores and the sale of products and accessories for personal and domestic use. The company is also involved in real estate activities. The company was incorporated in 1989. It is headquartered in Ciudad De Mexico, Mexico.
Grupo Palacio de Hierro operates nine department stores that offer items such as men’s, women’s and children’s clothing, shoes, cosmetics, perfumes, accessories, jewelry, domestic items, furniture, toys, discs, books and sporting goods. Brands include Catamaran, Chester & Peck, El Palacio de Hierro, PH 1888, Tessa Collection, Professional Gourmet, Gales, Mario Piamonti, Parker, Seidig, Cachao, One Shot, Cucinelle, Epsilon, Top Shop, Highlander, Giannelli Sartoria, Cucumber and Primmi. The company operates in Mexico City, Coyoacan, Durango, Moneterrey, Perisur, Polanco, Puebla, Satelite and Santa Fe.
Business Summary
Grupo Palacio de Hierro SA de CV. The Group’s principal activities are the management of department stores and the sale of products and accessories for personal and domestic use. The Company also engages in real estate sales. The Company has recently ventured into the provision of an online shopping service, selling a wide range of home appliances, clothes and apparel.
Description and history
Grupo Palacio de Hierro SA de CV is a Mexico-based holding company engaged mainly in commercial and real estate segments. The Company has three divisions: Commercial, Real Estate and Credits. Commercial Division operates 10 department stores, two outlets and two home accessories stores, as well as one Boutique/Palacio, 57 boutiques and restaurants. Real Estate Division operates two commercial centers Coyoacan and Polanco. The Company also co-owns commercial centers Santa Fe, Perisur, Angelopolis-Puebla and Paseo San Pedro-Monterrey. Credits Division offers credit cards Credito Palacio. The Company’s product mix includes clothing for women, men and children, footwear, cosmetics, accessories, games, home decor and furniture, houseware, jewelry, books, discs, electronics and sport products. The Company’s brand names are El Palacio de Hierro, Catamaran, Chester & Peck and Top Shop, among others. Its main subsidiaries are El Palacio de Hierro SA de CV and Alvain SA de CV, among others.


Description in Spanish
GRUPO PALACIO DE HIERRO S.A. DE C.V. Opera principalmente en el negocio de tiendas departamentales y actividades inmobilarias y relacionadas. Tiene 9 tiendas departamentales quiene ofrecen ropa para caballaero, dama y ninos, zapatos, cosmeticos, perfumeria, joyeria, bienes domesticos, muebles, discos, jugetes, libros y otros. Cuenta con sus propias marcas como:Catamaran, Chester & Peck, El Palacio de Hierro, PH 1888, Tessa Collection, Professional Gourmet, Gales, Mario Piamonti, Parker, Seidig, Cachao, One Shot, Cucinelle, Epsilon, Top Shop, Highlander, Giannelli Sartoria, Cucumber y Primmi.
Business Line
Engaged in the management of department stores and the sale of products and accessories for personal and domestic use
Subsidiary
ALBAGO, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG INTERNATIONAL / MANCERA, S.C.
IPO date
4/20/1990
US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
Piso 2
230, Durango, Colonia Roma
City province or state postal code
06700, MEXICO
Phone: +52 52295400
Fax:
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.elpalaciodehierro.com.mx