GRUPO PROFESIONAL PLANEACION Y PROYECTOS, S.A. DE C.V.

GRUPO PROFESIONAL PLANEACION Y PROYECTOS, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Grupo Profesional Planeaciуn y Proyectos, S.A. de C.V., also known as PYPSA, is engaged in the provision of turnkey service for engineering, procurement and construction. The company was incorporated in 1970. It is a public company with corporate headquarters located in Naucalpan de Juarez, Mexico.
PYPSA provides a wide range of services for the development of all phases of major projects from feasibility studies, conceptual and site studies to basic and detailed engineering, local and international procurement, and construction management and supervision. It also manages studies and projects of much diverse nature, size and complexity in the following sectors: agriculture (including the rehabilitation and modernization of irrigation districts), marine (includes ports, harbors, and offshore structures), infrastructure (including works for hydraulic projects, highways, railroads, underground metro and airport sectors), construction (including demolitions, dismantling, and engineering, procurement, construction testing and start-up services for industry and infrastructure), and industry (include services for the development of integrated tourism centers as well as for the petroleum industry). The company also joint ventures with major international contractors in the development of domestic and international projects.
The company’s mission is to offer its clients professional, innovative, cost effective, highest quality services of unmatched value.
Business Summary
Grupo Profesional Planeacion y Proyectos SA de CV (PYPSA) is a Mexico-based company primarily engaged in the engineering sector. The Company’s activities include the feasibility study, development, execution and supervision of construction and infrastructure works for the agricultural, marine, infrastructure and energy industries. Additionally, it provides such services as development and design of engineering, architectural and urbanism projects, environmental studies, information technology (IT), project procurement and civil works management, among others.
Description and history
Grupo Profesional Planeacion y Proyectos SA de CV (PYPSA) is a Mexico-based company primarily engaged in the engineering sector. The Company’s activities include the feasibility study, development, execution and supervision of construction and infrastructure works for the agricultural, marine, infrastructure and energy industries. Additionally, it provides such services as development and design of engineering, architectural and urbanism projects, environmental studies, information technology (IT), project procurement and civil works management, among others. The Company subsidiaries are: Pypsa International Ltd, Pypsa Holdings Inc, Pypsa US Holdings Inc, Internacional de Equipo de Construccion SA de CV and GR Servicios de Personal Industrial SA de CV. Through its subsidiaries, the Company also has operations established in the states of Texas and Delaware, the United States


Description in Spanish
Grupo Profesional Planeacion y Proyectos, S.A. de C.V. Es una empresa mexicana, constituida el 28 de abril de 1986 Es una Compania de Ingenieria dedicada a proporcionar una amplia gama de servicios, que van desde estudios de factibilidad, hasta desarrollo de proyectos de Ingenierнa, Procuramiento, Supervisiуn de Obra y Construcciуn final del proyecto.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of turnkey service for engineering, procurement and construction
Subsidiary
G.R. SERVICIOS DE PERSONAL INDUSTRIAL, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
DELOITTE, GALAZ, YAMAZAKI RUIZ URQUIZA SC DELOITTE TOUCHE
IPO date
12/20/1993
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
BLVD. MANUEL AVILA CAMACHO NUM 40 DESP 802
EL PARQUE
City province or state postal code
53398, NAUCALPAN MEXICO
Phone: +52 55 5328 9500
Fax: +52 55 5395 8969
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.pypsa.com.mx