GRUPO SITUR, S.A. DE C.V.

GRUPO SITUR, S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service private firm, which is primarily engaged in the development and operation of tourism projects; administration and operation of hotels; construction and sale of hotel properties, villas, department stores and commercial properties. It was incorporated in April 1989 and has a registered head office located in Guadalajara, Mexico.
As a property development firm, the company offers a range of real estate services, such as buying, selling and developing residential and commercial real estate properties and unused lands; technical real estate project consultation, real estate brokerage, valuation and consulting; trading in various construction equipment and materials, and real estate and contracting activities, especially in construction and maintenance.
Business Summary

Description and history
Grupo Situr, S.A. de C.V is a holding company. Through its subsidiaries, Situr is engaged in the management and operation of hotel chains, motel chains, restaurants, bars and night clubs. Situr is also engaged in the provision of tourism services and the sale of real estate.


Description in Spanish
Grupo Situr S.A. de C.V.
Actividad Economica: Subsidiaria de Grupo Sidek que se dedica a la propiedad y operacion de hoteles asi como a la venta de unidades de tiempo compartido y de bien raiz turistico y urbano.

Principales productos y/o servicios: Servicios propios de la industria turistica, terrenos, locales comerciales, villas y condominios, unidades de tiempo compartido.
Business Line
Engaged in the development and operation of tourism projects; administration and operation of hotels; construction and sale of hotel properties, villas, department stores and commercial properties
Subsidiary
ESTRUCTURACION Y PLANEACION TURISTICA, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
JOSE O. GARCIA MATA
IPO date
12/3/1991
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Piso 3 – MODERNA
2343, AVENIDA CIRCUNVALANCION AGUSTIN YAСEZ
City province or state postal code
44100, GUADALAJARA
Phone: +52 33 3678 5911
Fax: +52 33 3678 5920
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.sidek.com.mx