GTA RESOURCES AND MINING INC.

GTA RESOURCES AND MINING INC.

Previous company name
GTA CORPFIN CAPITAL INC.
Name change date
7/26/2010
Company Overview
The company is a Canada-based firm engaged in activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. It is a public quoted company incorporated in the year 2006. Its registered head office is strategically located in Burlington, Canada.
The company is principally involved in obtaining and redistributing funds other than for the purpose of insurance or pension funding or compulsory social security. It is also involved in issuing closed-end funds, unit investment trusts, or face amount certificates, and other related services. In addition, it is organized to pool securities or other assets on behalf of shareholders, unitholders, or beneficiaries.
The company is affiliated with Grant Thornton Llp, which acts as its auditor.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is a capital pool company.
Description and history
The Company’s is mainlyt engaged in identifing and evaluating potential acquisitions of businesses and assets, and once identified and evaluated, to negotiate an acquisition or participation subject to receipt of shareholder and regulatory approval (the “Qualifying Transaction”).

HISTORY

The Company was established on June 4 2007, and its share were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on Sep , 17 2007.

The Comapny is headquarted in 1963 Comox Avenue, Comox, British Columbia.

The Company changed it’s name from ‘ GTA CorpFin Capital Inc ‘ to ‘ GTA RESOURCES AND MINING INC ‘ on June 30 2010.

Business Line
Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON LLP
IPO date
7/26/2010
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
855, Brant Street

City province or state postal code
L7R 2J6, BURLINGTON, ON
Phone: +1 9056811925
Fax: +1 9056813648
Country address: CANADA
Website url: