GUANGXIA (YINCHUAN) INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED

GUANGXIA (YINCHUAN) INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This publicly owned company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of grape wines. These products are sold and distributed to a wide range of customers in the domestic market. The company consists of five subsidiaries, which are involved in the development of real estate properties, the planting of economic plants, the sale of liquors, miscellaneous daily goods, seafood, textile products and agricultural materials, as well as the research of natural medicine, among others. The company is based in China. Its shares are traded on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <000557>.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacturing and selling of agricultural products; as well as, beverages.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacturing and selling of agricultural products; as well as, beverages.

HISTORY

The Company was established on February 18, 1994. The Company’s shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on June 17,1994 (which code is 000557).
The stock price of Guangxia (Yinchuan) Industry Co., Ltd. (SZSE:000557) has hit the upper limit for three consecutive trading days from May 17, 2005 to May 19, 2005. The cause for the unusual stock price fluctuation is under investigation.
Upon the application from the Company, trading in its stock was halted for two days on May 20, 2005 and May 23, 2005. The trading was resumed on May 24, 2005 and relevant information was disclosed.
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2003 to 2004. According to relevant rules, its stock was put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from March 23, 2005.
In the year of 2005, the Company issued its 2005 annual report which showed that it had turned to profits. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to Shenzhen Stock Exchange for removal of the delisting risk warning and other special treatment on the Company’s shares.
On May 9, 2006, the Shenzhen Stock Exchange removed the delisting risk warning and other special treatment on the Company’s shares. The daily fluctuation limit was 5%.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of grape wines
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZHONGQIN WANXIN ACCOUNTING FIRM
IPO date
6/17/1994
US SIC Code
2084
Company Address
15, East Road

City province or state postal code
750002, YINCHUAN
Phone: +86 951 5054984
Fax: +86 951 5054518
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.guangxia.com.cn