GUARANTEE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA (THE)

GUARANTEE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Guarantee Company of North America (The) is the oldest and largest surety bonding company in Canada. The company is primarily engaged in the provision of property and casualty insurance. It was founded in 1872. The company’s registered head office is located in Toronto, Canada.
Guarantee’s insurance programs include surety and fidelity bonds, directors and officers insurance, automobile insurance, homeowners insurance and personal liability insurance. All of the company’s products are distributed through the independent insurance broker network.
The company primarily operates in the Canadian market.
Business Summary
The company was incorporated in 1851 as the Canada Guarantee Company and became the Guarantee Company of North America in 1880.
In January 2003 the company purchased all of the outstanding shares in Mid-State Surety Corporation.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of property and casualty insurance
Subsidiary
GUARANTEE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA (US) HOLDINGS LTD (THE)
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
4950 Yonge Street
Madison Centre, Suite 1400
City province or state postal code
M2N 6K1, TORONTO
Phone: +1 416 223 9580
Fax: +1 416 223 7654
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.gcna.com