GUARANTY BANCORP

GUARANTY BANCORP

Previous company name
Centennial Bank Holdings, Inc.
Name change date

Company Overview
The company holds various firms involved in the provision of financial products and services. It was established in 1992. The registered business office of the company is located in Denver, Colorado.
The company operates 36 branches in Colorado through a single bank subsidiary, Guaranty Bank and Trust Company. The bank provides banking and other financial services including real estate, construction, commercial and industrial, energy, consumer and agricultural loans throughout its targeted Colorado markets to consumers and small to medium-sized businesses, including the owners and employees of those businesses. The bank also provides trust services, including personal trust administration, estate settlement, investment management accounts and self-directed IRAs.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
On March 3, 2004, Centennial Bank Holdings, Inc. was incorporated in Delaware under the name Centennial C Corp. The company operates as a bank holding company, which offers banking and other financial services to consumers, and small and medium-sized businesses in Colorado, the United States. The banks offer various deposit accounts, such as demand, NOW, money market, individual retirement account, time deposits, and savings accounts. Its lending activity include construction, commercial real estate, commercial and industrial, residential real estate, consumer, home equity lines, and agriculture loans. The company also provides trust services, including personal trust administration, estate settlement, investment management accounts, and self-directed IRAs.

As of March 24, 2006, it operated 36 branches through its 3 banking subsidiaries: Centennial Bank of the West operated 15 branches in Colorado’s Northern Front Range; Guaranty Bank and Trust Company operated 17 branches in Denver metropolitan area and 2 branches in eastern Colorado; and Collegiate Peaks Bank operated 2 branches in Chaffee County, Colorado.

On July 16, 2004, in an acquisition financed by a group of investors led by John M. Eggemeyer, the company acquired Centennial Bank of the West and changed our name to Centennial Bank Holdings, Inc. At the time of the acquisition, Centennial Bank of the West, which traced its origins to Eaton Bank founded in 1937, operated 12 branches in Colorado. On December 31, 2004, the company acquired Guaranty Corporation, a bank holding company and a Colorado corporation, which operated 18 branches in Colorado through its three banks, Guaranty Bank, Collegiate Peaks and First National Bank of Strasburg. On April 14, 2005, the company merged First National Bank of Strasburg into Guaranty Bank. On October 1, 2005, the company completed its acquisition of First MainStreet Financial, Ltd., pursuant to which First MainStreet Bank, N.A. was merged into Centennial Bank of the West. First MainStreet Financial’s other wholly owned subsidiary, First MainStreet Insurance, Ltd., an independent insurance agency, became a wholly owned subsidiary of Centennial. On November 1, 2005, the company completed the acquisition of Foothills Bank, which was merged into Guaranty Bank.

At December 31, 2006, we employed 518 full-time equivalent employees.

Since October 3, 2005, the common stock is traded on the National Nasdaq Market (‘Nasdaq’) under the symbol ‘CBHI’.

Business Line
Holds various firms involved in the provision of financial products and services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
10/3/2005
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
1331 SEVENTEENTH STREET, SUITE 300

City province or state postal code
80202, DENVER, CO
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: