GUILFORD INVESTMENTS LIMITED

GUILFORD INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Previous company name
HARVESTROAD LIMITED
Name change date
3/28/2008
Company Overview
HarvestRoad Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the design, development, and commercialization of online digital repository software. The company has its registered office located in Perth, Wa, Australia. It was founded in the year 1996. the company is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange – SEATS under the trading symbol HRD.
HarvestRoad’s software enables the collection, management, re-use, and sharing of content within the education, defense, government, and corporate sectors. The company offers HarvestRoad Hiver, a federated digital repository system, which manages the content used in online learning, corporate training, and knowledge management. HarvestRoad Hive delivers online classroom experiences, such as course or learning management systems; makes content accessible to a federated search engine; solves the information management problems that arise for organizations, which implement e-learning. The company also provides technical support, consulting, training, and related services.
HarvestRoad is committed to be a a global leader in the development of robust, highly scalable, cost effective, commercial off-the-shelf applications and solutions for knowledge-based organizations. Its strategic alliances include Angel Learning, The rSmart Group, WebCT PowerLinks Network, PeopleSoft, and Verity. The company has business operations in Mexico, Canada, the United Kingdom, and France. Its clients include Mexico’s Latin American Institute of Educational Communication (ILCE), The Correspondence School of New Zealand, and Cranfield University.
Business Summary
The principal activity is the design, development and commercialisation of specialised content management software for use in organisations and institutions that implement online learning and knowledge management systems.
Description and history
Established in 1996 and publicly listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX:HRD) in September 7, 1999, HarvestRoad is a software developer with its worldwide Headquarters in Perth, Western Australia and branch offices in Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra and Mexico City. HarvestRoad’s global partnerships are located in Latin America, Asia, Europe, UK and the USA.

As a publicly listed company, HarvestRoad is required to observe strict Corporate Governance and accountability. This transparency of our business operations together with the strength and experience of our management team communicates assurance, strength and stability to our clients and business partners.

HarvestRoad develops specialised content management software for use in organisations that implement online learning and knowledge management systems. Their business is focused on the continual development of their flagship product HarvestRoad Hive?, an independent, federated digital repository system for reusable knowledge objects for:

Schools – K-12
Vocational Education
Higher Education
Publishers
Corporate & Government
Education Service Providers

Shares were suspended from ASX om 28 August 2007, at the request of the Company.

On 4 September 2007, suspension of trading in the securities of HarvestRoad Limited were lifted, following a capital raising and a details of the Company’s strategic direction.

HarvestRoad is a company domiciled in Australia and registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on August 8, 1996.

On March 28, 2008, the Company changed name from Harvestroad Limited to Guilford Investments Limited (ASX Code : GUI).

On August 31, 2010, the Company wasd delisted from ASX following entity has failed to pay to ASX Limited their annual listing fee in respect of year ending June 2011

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development, and commercialization of online digital repository software
Subsidiary
THE PRISM GROUP PTY LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
9/7/1999
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Level 6
10, William Street
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9338 3000
Fax: +61 8 9338 3099
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.harvestroad.com.au