GULF CEMENT COMPANY (P.S.C.)

GULF CEMENT COMPANY (P.S.C.)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Gulf Cement Company (P.S.C.) is engaged in the production of cement. The company was incorporated in 1977, and has its headquarters located in Ras-al-Khaimah, United Arab Emirates.
Gulf Cement Company is the largest cement producer in the United Arab Emirates. Its principal operating cement has annual production capacity of 2.5 million tons cement and 1.3 million tons clinker.
The company produces and distributes cement in bags and in bulk. It supplies its products to its local market and also exports cement to customers in more than 11 countries.
Gulf Cement Company is responsible for providing cement on large, complex and demanding projects for public and private customers primarily in the UAE, Arab Gulff Zone. It has done landmark infrastructures, industrial and commercial projects including the Burg Dubai.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the production and marketing of cement and related products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the production and marketing of cement and related products. The Company’s manufacturing plant is located in the Khor Khuwair area of the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah, and has an annual production capacity of 2.5 million tons of cement and 1.3 million tons of clinker. The Company products include ordinary Portland cement, sulfate-resisting Portland cement, moderate sulfate-resisting Portland cement, ground granulated furnace slag and Portland blast furnace cement. GCC offers its products domestically and exports to 11 countries.

The Company is a Public Shareholding Company. The Company was established on January 1, 1977. The Company is incorporated as a public shareholding company by Emiri decree number 24/77 issued by His Highness, the Ruler of Ras Al Khaimah, U.A.E., in 1977.
The address of the Company’s registered office is P.O.Box 5295, Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates.
The Company commenced production in October 1981. The Factory was officially declared open on April 28, 1982 by His Highness Shaikh Saqr Bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Member of the Supreme Council and Ruler of Ras-Al-Khaimah.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on February 26, 2002 and listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange on 2 June 1990.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of cement
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
2/26/2002
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
P.O. Box 5295

City province or state postal code
RAS-AL-KHAIMAH
Phone: +971 7 266 8222
Fax:
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.gulfcement.ae