GURIL TEJEEL BULGAN JOINT STOCK COMPANY

GURIL TEJEEL BULGAN JOINT STOCK COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Bulgan Sum, Mongolia, is primarily engaged in the production and distribution of grains and cereal products. It is also involved in the running a grain mill. The company processes tons of grain per year. It is also involved in the international trading and supply of grain to flour millers and leading food manufacturers. The company offers a variety of grains including soybean, wheat, and rice. Its activities include domestic and international grain purchasing and distribution. The company is a private business which was incorporated in 1958.
Business Summary
The company was established in 1958, as the first flour mill of Mongolia. In order to secure the raw materials for the flour mill, the company had at the same time launched the crop farming activities and for this purpose, established the 10 agricultural subsidiary companies in Bulgan and Selenge provinces, making every year the significant amounts of investment. Besides of flour, fodder and agricultural production, the “Guril Tejeel Bulgan” JSC operates the intensified cattle and pig farms as well as the sheep farm for wool production. The company supplies its produced flour to our “Atar-Urguu” company in Ulaanbaatar city and for the consumption of consumers from neighboring provinces.
Description and history
The company was established in 1958, as the first flour mill of Mongolia. In order to secure the raw materials for the flour mill, the company had at the same time launched the crop farming activities and for this purpose, established the 10 agricultural subsidiary companies in Bulgan and Selenge provinces, making every year the significant amounts of investment. Besides of flour, fodder and agricultural production, the company operates the intensified cattle and pig farms as well as the sheep farm for wool production. The company supplies its produced flour to our “Atar-Urguu” company in Ulaanbaatar city and for the consumption of consumers from neighboring provinces.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the production and distribution of grains and cereal products
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
2/8/1993
US SIC Code
2041
Company Address

City province or state postal code
BULGAN SUM
Phone: +976 6722557
Fax: +976 6722849
Country address: MONGOLIA
Website url: www.beren.mn