GURIT HOLDING AG

GURIT HOLDING AG

Previous company name
GURIT-HEBERLEIN AG
Name change date
4/25/2006
Company Overview
Gurit Holding AG is an enterprise engaged in the design and production of made to order products for the chemical and synthetics technology sectors. The company was established in 1835 by Georg Philipp Heberlein and it was formerly known as Gurit-Heberlein AG. The company has its registered head office located in Wattwil, Switzerland.
The Group’s operations are carried out through three divisions: Health Care, Industrial Applications and Other. The Health Care division manufactures filling and adhesive materials for dentists, orthodontic equipment, medical, pharmaceutical and intensive care applications. The Industrial Applications division supplies synthetics, resins, structural foams, duroplastic and thermoplastic prepregs, construction materials, components for the sports industry, components for the finishing and processing of chemical fibers.
The company offers a range of technological solutions and made to measure products in the composite materials sector. The main industry markets that Gurit Holding concentrates on include wind energy, transportation as well as the marine, sport and civil engineering industries. The company’s wind energy products include adhesives, cores, gelcoat, infusion, laminating materials, prepreg and adhesive films, reinforcement products, SPRINT, tooling equipment and vacuum consumables. The company’s aerospace prepregs, meanwhile, are high-performance composite fiber materials consisting of a polymer matrix and fiber reinforcement comprising glass, carbon, aramid, silicate, metal or copper fibers. Its sports based products include plytex, running bases, semi-finished fiber-reinforced composite materials and thermoplastic foils.
Gurit Holding AG is listed on SWX Swiss Exchange in June 2006. The company has production facilities in Switzerland, Germany, France, Great Britain, Spain and Canada.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is to operate in the chemical and synthetics technology sectors. The Group’s operations are mainly in the following divisions: Industrial Applications and Other. The Industrial Applications division supplies synthetics, resins, structural foams, duroplastic and thermoplastic prepregs, construction materials, components for the sports industry, components for the finishing and processing of chemical fibers.
Description and history
Founded in 1835 by Georg Philipp Heberlein in Wattwil, the company established itself as a textile finisher and subsequently as a player in the manufacture of synthetic fibers (Helanca) and textile machines. After founding its rubber factories in Richterswil (Gurit) in 1929, the Group began turning the manufacture of synthetic materials into a core competency.

As part of the restructuring of the Group’s textile interests, Heberlein Holding AG and Arova AG were amalgamated into Gurit-Heberlein AG on December 31, 1993 (merger by absortion within the meaning of Article 748 of the Swiss Code of Obligations). For many years, Gurit and its partner Essex/Dow played a definitive role in the development of the European automotive industry with their introduction of the direct adhesion concept to glass and bodywork together with innovative damping materials. At the same time, Gurit was continuously strengthening its position in Health Care applications. As the automobile industry became increasingly globalized, Gurit sold its share in the joint venture to Dow Chemical in 2000. The Group used the funds released by this sale for the expansion of future-oriented activities both in the Health Care and Industrial Applications Divisions.

The Company’s shares were listed on Swiss Stock Exchange on June 15, 1999, under the code of 801223. The Company is headquartered in Wattwil, Switzerland.

Established by Georg Philipp Heberlein; Formerly known as Gurit-Heberlein AG

Business Line
Engaged in the design and production of made to order products for the chemical and synthetics technology sectors
Subsidiary
AROVA SCHAFFHAUSEN AG IN LIQUIDATION
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AG
IPO date
6/15/1999
US SIC Code
2891
Company Address
Ebnater Strasse 79

City province or state postal code
9630, WATTWIL
Phone: +41 71 987 1010
Fax: +41 71 987 1005
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.gurit.com