GUTHRIE ROPEL BERHAD

GUTHRIE ROPEL BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private firm which is engaged in the cultivation of oil palm on plantations situated in Malaysia. The company was incorporated as Rope Sdn. Berhad in the year 1966. It has its registered office address located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company produces and processes palm oil and palm kernel. It owns 14 estates covering 24,872 hectares in Johor, Malacca, and Negeri Sembilan. The company also owns two palm oil mills and three rubber factories. Its palm oil and palm kernel are marketed in the country. In addition, the company is also involved in the development of real estate.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiary companies are principally engaged in the cultivation of oil palm and rubber on plantations except for Guthrie Ropel development which involved in property development.
Description and history
The Company commenced business in 1970 following the acquisition of seven estates (six in Johor and one in Malacca) from a subsidiary of the Guthrie Corporation Ltd (The Corporation).

To meet the objectives of Malaysia’ s NEP, the Corporation implemented a scheme of reorganization whereby six companies holding its Malaysian plantations were offered to Ropel over intervals of approx. two years, with the proportion of Malaysian investment in Ropel maintained at 40%.

The first such company, Kumpulan Temiang, was merged with Ropel on 29.12.78. In 1981, the Corporation was taken over by Permodalan Nasional Bhd (PNB). In November 1982, under a scheme of reconstruction by PNB, Guthrie Ropel became a subsidiary of Kumpulan Guthrie Bhd.

Today, the Group is one of the major plantation companies in Malaysia, producing palm oil, palm kernel and rubber. It owns 14 estates covering 24,872 ha in Johor, Malacca and Negeri Sembilan. The Group also owns two palm oil mills and three rubber factories. The production output of palm oil and palm kernel from 1.1.2000 to 30.9.2000 are 45,744 m/t and 16,224 m/t respectively. The processing average throughput rate achieved by the mills for processing this quantity of palm oil and palm kernel is 63.52 m/t of FFB per hour. Palm oil and palm kernel are currently marketed in Malaysia and represent 0.63% and 0.73% respectively of the market share. The contracts in hand and total order book for palm oil are RM33,417,370 and 29,365 m/t respectively, whilst contracts in hand for palm kernel is RM9,154,596 and total order book is 10,263 m/t. In 1996, the Group ventured into property development. A total of 611 ha of the Group’ s landbank has been approved for property projects comprising 141 ha in Ladang Pengkalan Bukit in Muar, Johor; 236 ha in Ladang Bertam (56.2 ha from Mukim Durian Tunggal and 179.8 ha from Mukim Paya Rumput), Malacca; and 234 ha in Ladang Lambak/Elaeis in Kluang, Johor. The remaining land earmarked for development, which is still owned by Guthrie Ropel, will be transferred to subsidiary Guthrie Ropel Development Sdn Bhd, which is involved in property development.

Effective November 30, 2007, Golden Hope Plantations Berhad, Mentakab Rubber Company (Malaya) Berhad, Kumpulan Guthrie Berhad, Guthrie Ropel Berhad, Highlands & Lowlands Berhad, Sime Darby Berhad, Sime UEP Properties Berhad and Sime Engineering Services Berhad merged to form a new holding company, Synergy Drive Berhad, rename Sime Darby Berhad (‘new’). (Source : BVD, December 2007)

Was incorporated as Rope Sdn. Berhad

Business Line
Engaged in the cultivation of oil palm on plantations situated in Malaysia
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/17/1974
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
19TH FLOOR, WISMA SIME DARBY,
JALAN RAJA LAUT,
City province or state postal code
50350, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 269 14122
Fax: +60 3 2382 1075
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.guthrie.com.my