GW PLASTICS HOLDINGS BERHAD

GW PLASTICS HOLDINGS BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Malaysia based enterprise engaged in the manufacture of plastics, foil and coated paper bags. The company was established in the year 2009. Its registered business office is based in Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
he company comprises its business activities in the manufacture of bags of unsupported plastics film, coated paper, metal foil, or laminated combinations of these materials, whether or not printed. It is also involved in the manufacture of uncoated paper bags and multiwall bags and sacks.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Omar Bin Abdul Rahman, who is the company’s chairman of the board. It is affiliated withERNST & YOUNG, which serves as the company’s auditor. It is also affiliated with the OCBC BANK (MALAYSIA) BERHAD, which serves as the company’s banker.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the company are manufacturing and marketing of plastic film packaging products.
Description and history
GW Plastics Holdings Berhad was incorporated as a public limited company in Malaysia under the Act on 8 December 2009 as an investment holding company. The Group is one of Malaysia’s leading and well-established producers of FPP. Their products are sold domestically and overseas to various diversified industries. Their overseas markets include Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Europe, Mexico, South Korea, Hong Kong, Singapore, and other South East Aisa Countries.

The Group have two subsidiaries which is GW Plastic and GW Packaging . Both subsidiaries involved in manufacturing and marketing of plastic film packaging products activites.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of plastics, foil and coated paper bags
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
10/18/2010
US SIC Code
2673
Company Address
Pusat Dagangan Phileo Damansara 1, Unit F603
9, Jalan 16/11, Off Jalan Damansara
City province or state postal code
46350, PETALING JAYA
Phone: +60 3 7956 1177
Fax:
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.gwpi.com.my