GZI REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

GZI REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
GZI Real Estate Investment Trust is a publicly quoted company engaged in the investment of properties in Gaungdong Province in the People’s Republic of China. The company was incorporated in 2002 and has its registered head office located in Wanchai, Hong Kong.
GZI owns four properties: White Horse Building Units, Fortune Plaza Units, City Development Plaza Units and Victory Plaza Units, with a total gross floor area of approximately 160,651 square meters. All of its properties are located in Guanzhou, Guangdong Province of the People’s Republic of China (PRC). White Horse Building is located at traditional railway station cum commercial/exhibition district while the other three properties are situated in the Tianhe central business district, in core districts around the vicinity of underground railway stations.
The company is listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker code 00405.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are mainly engaged in the leasing of commercial properties.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries are mainly engaged in the leasing of commercial properties.

HISTORY

The Company was founded on 7 December 2005. Its shares were listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 21 December 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the investment of properties in Gaungdong Province in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/7/2005
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Yue Xiu Building, 24th Floor
160, Lockhart Road
City province or state postal code
WANCHAI
Phone: +852 3607 1982
Fax: +852 2519 6473
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.gzireit.com.hk