HALIFAX CAPITAL BERHAD

HALIFAX CAPITAL BERHAD

Previous company name
SETRON (MALAYSIA) BERHAD
Name change date
7/10/2006
Company Overview
Halifax Capital Berhad is a Malaysian-based publicly quoted company with shares listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange. Halifax Capital, incorporated in 1971, is an investment holding company with subsidiaries involved in the assembly and sale of electrical and electronic products in Malaysia. It also engages in the business of boat manufacturing. The company was formerly known as Setron (Malaysia) Berhad and changed its name to Halifax Capital Berhad in 2006. Halifax Capital is based in Sarawak, Malaysia.
The company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Setron Sales & Service Sdn. Bhd., is engaged in the distribution of electrical and electronic products. Its other subsidiaries also include Al-Marsa Worldtrade Sdn. Bhd., Setin Sdn. Bhd., Setron Electronic Industries Sdn. Bhd., Halifax Marine Services Sdn. Bhd., Setron Lyngso (M) Sdn. Bhd. and Setron Mathews Sdn. Bhd.
In April 2006, Halifax Capital Berhad announced that Zecon Engineering Berhad has a 25.48% interest in the company. During the year ended December 2006, the company disposed its interest in its subsidiaries, VA Advertising & Promotion Sdn. Bhd., ASH Creative Sdn. Bhd. and Affluent Capital Sdn. Bhd.
Business Summary
Setron Bhd’s principal activities consist of investment holding, assembly and sale of television receivers and video and audio products.
Description and history
Setron was created largely through the efforts of Setron Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Haw Par Brothers International Ltd, which foresaw the need for products manufactured by that company in Malaysia. The principal activity of Setron originally comprised assembly of TV receivers, pocket transistor radios and printed circuit boards. In 1985, control was passed from Singaporeans to Malaysians.

Since then, Setron has been established in the country as the leading contract assembler for audio/visual systems, washing machines, air conditioners and other electrical/electronic consumer products. The Company?s assembly operations are located in Tampoi, Johor. It assembles locally and internationally renowned brands on an OEM basis for both the domestic and overseas markets.

The publication business was added in late 1995. The publishing business owns trade/travel titles which are circulated in the Asian Pacific Region and is also the advertising agent for reputable alliance titles. In the fourth quarter of 2000 however, Setron divested its publishing arm due to its loss-making operations.

Products : Electrical/electronic consumer products which include colour TVs, home theatre systems, air conditioners and air cleaners, televisyen receivers, video and audio products.

Setron Bhd’s principal activities consist of investment holding, assembly and sale of television receivers and video and audio products. The principal activities of subsidiaries are: The assembly of television sets; The distribution of household electrical appliances; Trading in industrial, capital and consumer products; The manufacture and distribution of pharamaceutical products; The marketing of computer software products and computer services; Trading in industrial, engineering and electrical products and the rental of engineering equipment; The trading of watches; and trading in wooden furniture components and mouldings.

25 July 2008 – Delisted from Bursa Malaysia Securities.

Formerly known as Setron (Malaysia) Berhad

Business Line
An investment holding company with subsidiaries involved in the assembly and sale of electrical and electronic products in Malaysia
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/30/1976
US SIC Code
3663
Company Address
8TH FLOOR, MENARA ZECON
NO. 92, LOT 393
City province or state postal code
93400, SARAWAK
Phone: +60 82 275 555
Fax: +60 082 275 500
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: