HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD

HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hamai Industries Co., Ltd., incorporated in 1927, is a Japanese-based company that manufactures a variety of cylinder valves for industrial gases and specialty gases used in the semi-conductor industry. The company has its head office in Tokyo.
Hamai Industries Co. has manufacturing facilities located on the outskirts of Tokyo. It manufactures cylinder valves such as LPG, oxygen, hydrogen, freon, acetylene and valves for plumbing. The company is recognized as a leading pioneer in the development and manufacture of cylinder valves for high pressure gases and LPG in Japan.
Hamai Industries Co. is committed to dedicating its resources to ensure that its production facilities are equipped with the most sophisticated, environmentally friendly manufacturing equipment and available processes.
The Hamai Industries Co. shares are traded on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange under the ticker symbol <6497>.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the manufacture and sale of valves for high-pressure gas containers and valves for plumbing. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Valves division deals with valves for LPG gas containers, for high-pressure gas containers for oxygen, hydrogen, freon and acetylene, ball valves, valves for plumbing; Real estate leasing division deals with leasing of shopping buildings, car parks; Other division deals with sale of computer peripherals.
Description and history
The Companyis a Japan-based manufacturer. The Company operates in two business segments. The Valve segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) valves, high-pressure gas valves, valves for equipment and piping values. The Real Estate Lease-related segment is involved in the leasing of real estate properties, such as buildings for shops and parking lots. The Company was founded on 1 February 1927 and established on 24 May 1948. The Company share was listed on Jasdaq Stock Exchange (JASDAQ) on June 19, 1972.

Business Line
Manufactures a variety of cylinder valves for industrial gases and specialty gases used in the semi-conductor industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
SHINSEI ACCOUNTING CO
IPO date
6/19/1972
US SIC Code
3491
Company Address
5-22-13 NISHI-GOTANDA
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
141-8512, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3492 6711
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.hamai-net.com