HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED

HAMMOND MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hammond Manufacturing Company Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of electronic and electrical enclosures, outlet strips and electronic transformers that are used by manufacturers of a wide range of electronic and electrical products. The company has its registered office located in Guelph, Ontario. It was founded in the year 1917. The company is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol HMM.A.
Hammond Manufacturing offers a broad range of standard products, modification services and technical support to electrical and electronic manufacturers, utilities and institutions through a global network of agents and distributors. Its products include electrical enclosures, corrosion resistant enclosures, disconnect closures, wireway & trough, modular freestanding enclosures, electronic packaging, power bars, electronic transformers, and climate control products such as filter fan boxes, top mount fan, and filter fan rainhoods.
The company is one of the largest suppliers of magnetics to the North American electrical OEM market. It has facilities located in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, and Australia.
Business Summary
The company is a public listed company, traded in the Toronto Stock Exchange. The Company is primarily involved in the manufacturing and electronic components
Description and history
Hammond Manufacturing Company Ltd. is a public listed company, traded in the Toronto Stock Exchange. The Company is primarily involved in the manufacturing and electronic components. The company was formated on January 21,1944 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 10,1986.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of electronic and electrical enclosures, outlet strips and electronic transformers that are used by manufacturers of a wide range of electronic and electrical products
Subsidiary
GLEN EWING
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
6/10/1986
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
394, Edinburgh Road North

City province or state postal code
N1H 1E5, GUELPH, ON
Phone: +1 5198222960
Fax: +1 5198220715
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.hammondmfg.com