HANKOOK STEEL CO.,LTD.

HANKOOK STEEL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hankook Steel Co., Ltd. is publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of cast steel and related products. The company was founded in March of 1960 and has its registered head office located in Haman-Gun, Republic of Korea.
Hankook Steel produces two main products: cast steel, including slag pots, mill housing, ladles, shoe plates, swing jaws, bevel gears, top and bottom frames, rudder horns, tillers and half tillers, as well as building equipment such as bolted plate (BP) joints, composite head reinforcements and mechanical joint of iron bars. The company’s steel products are used in shipbuilding, iron making, steel making, industrial machinery and cement and construction equipment sectors. During the year ended December 2006, the company has a production capacity of 24,000 tons of cast steel its actual output was 9,989 tons of cast steel.
Hankook Steel trades on the Korea Stock Exchange under the ticker code 025890. The company aims to develop and distribute new technologies to take the initiative in the rapidly changing technologies.
Business Summary
Sales increased with active shipbuilding business and raised selling prices. The company produces steel castings for shipbuilding, industrial and power plant equipment. Solid profitability of the preceding year level was maintained though margin decreased slightly declined with cost hike only partly reflected on selling prices. Solid financial soundness is maintained with low debt ratio based on nearly no borrowings and high liquidity. Growth will continue with steady demand for shipbuilding materials as local shipyards have already secured orders for next several years. Equity investment gains will increase as the company has acquired a new subsidiary called Jinwoo Plant Construction specialized in building, civil and steel concrete construction. No particular risk is expected in cash flow as positive operating cash flow continues based on solid financial structure.
Description and history

Business Line
Manufacture of cast steel and related products
Subsidiary
HAN KOOK HEAVY MACHINEY CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Kyongnam Bank
IPO date
7/18/1997
US SIC Code
3325
Company Address
477,JANGJI-RI, GUNBUK-MYEON 637-824
HAMAN-GUN, GYEONGSANGNAM-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-55-585-7254
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.hascokorea.com