HANNY HOLDINGS LIMITED

HANNY HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
HANNY MAGNETICS (HOLDINGS) LTD
Name change date
3/31/1996
Company Overview
Hanny Holdings Ltd., incorporated in 1991 and formerly known as Hanny Magnetics (Holdings) Ltd., is an investment holding company with subsidiaries engaged in the manufacture of magnetic storage media and optical media products (CD-ROM, CD-R and CD-RW) as well as the distribution of consumer electronics and computer media products. Its vision is to create long-term growth for its shareholders through strategic investments in both growing and emerging industries and traditional businesses. The company has its principal office in Hong Kong and, additionally, has a registered office in Hamilton, Bermuda.
Hanny Holdings Ltd. is organized into four business segments: trading of non-Memorex computer-related products; trading of securities; property development and trading, and sand mining business. The operations of trading of computer-related products under the trade name of Memorex and trading of consumer electronic products were discontinued in April 2006. The company continues the operation of trading of other non-Memorex, computer-related products. As of June 2006, Hanny Holdings Ltd. acquired 98.92% interest in Group Dragon Investments Ltd. (GDI). In June 2006, the company entered into an agreement to acquire Goal Wisdom Limited. The acquisition was cancelled subsequent to the fiscal year ended March 2007.
Hanny Holdings Ltd. is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (stock code: 0275).
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in trading of securities;property development and namely;trading of securities;property development and trading; sand minin;water supply.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in trading of securities;property development and namely;trading of securities;property development and trading; sand minin;water supply.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Bermuda on 3 September 1991 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Act 1981 of Bermuda. The Company’s shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Formerly known as Hanny Magnetics (Holdings) Ltd.

Business Line
Investment holding company
Subsidiary
BEST SMOOTH INTERNATIONAL LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/16/1991
US SIC Code
3572
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: