HANPIN ELECTRON CO., LTD.

HANPIN ELECTRON CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hanpin Electron Co., Ltd., established in 1965 in Tainan, Taiwan, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of audio products, as well as music instrument (MI) equipment and business use systems. Hanpin’s audio products include professional disc jockey (DJ) audio products and ordinary consumer audio products, among others. The company’s products are used in pubs, concerts, broadcast stations, schools, meeting rooms and theaters.
During the year ended December 2006, Hanpin obtained approximately 95% of its total revenue from its audio products. Hanpin distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including the Americas, Europe and Asia. To keep competitive, Hanpin owns outstanding R&D teams which include the most veteran engineers to collaborate closely with worldwide customers. With the philosophy of diligence, cordiality, pragmaticness and innovation, Hanpin will keep striving for the best to meet the highest standards and needs.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of audio products, as well as music instrument (MI) equipment and business use systems.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1965, headquartered in Taiwan, is engaged in the manufacture of audio products, as well as music instrument (MI) equipment and business use systems. The Company’s audio products include traditional disc audio instruments, laser disc audio instruments, stereo equipment, professional and traditional disc jockey (DJ) discs, professional laser DJ discs, digital scratch discs, digital media controllers and universal serial bus (USB) recording discs, used in pubs, concerts, broadcast stations and recording rooms. Its MI equipment and business use systems include amplifiers, sound mixers and variators, used in schools, meeting rooms, concerts and theaters. The Company is also involved in the processing and trade of electronic products, information technology peripherals and related components. The Company was established on April 1, 1969 and listed TSEC on september 17, 2001.

Milestone:

1965 Early stage of establishment

1969 HANPIN ELECTRON CO., LTD. was founded

1974 Bring turntables into production

1986 Industrial Development Bureau approval as Strategic Industry

1987 Extended the new plant

1989 Fully computerized quality control

1992 Overseas branch was founded

1993 Won Taiwan Excellence Awards

1994 Obtained ISO-9002 certificate/new plant in China was completion

1997 Officially output information products

1998 New leading products – Audio Players

1999 Portable professional laser turntables and professional DJ mixers

2000 Obtained ISO-9001 certificate / Official stock listed company in OTC / Digital Scratch DJ was launched

2001 Implemented ERP system/ Taipei R&D center was set up / turn into a stock listed company

2004 invested Hanchih plant in China

2005 Hanchih plant was completion

2007 turnover broke through USD62,500,00 / HI-TECH corporation certificate awarded

Established in Tainan, Taiwan

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of audio products, as well as music instrument (MI) equipment and business use systems
Subsidiary
HANCH DEVELOP
Advisor
HORWATH CHIEN HSING
IPO date
9/17/2001
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
Sec. 3
256, Chung Cheng Rd.
City province or state postal code
717, JEN TEH HSIANG
Phone: +886 6 270 2667
Fax: +886 6 270 6442
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.hanpin.com.tw