HANS ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED

HANS ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
WISDOM VENTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
2/2/2005
Company Overview
Hans Energy Company Limited (Hans Energy), formerly known as Wisdom Venture Holdings Limited, is an investment holding company engaged in the provision of terminalling, transshipment, and storage facilities services for oil and petrochemical products. The company was incorporated in the year 1900 and has its registered head office located in George Town, Cayman Islands, with operations in Hong Kong and China. It is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 00554.
Hans Energy operates the Xiao Hu Island Terminal and Dongzhou International Terminal in China. It is one of the largest energy logistics companies in China. In addition, the company aims to become the leading operator of oil, gas, and liquid petrochemical terminal and storage facilities throughout China.
Further, some of its subsidiaries include Guangdong Petro-Chemicals Company Limited and Timeslink Development Limited, which are engaged in the provision of administrative services; Union Petro-Chemicals (BVI) Company Limited, which operates as an investment holding; and Guangdong (Panyu) Petrochemical Storage & Transportation Ltd., which is engaged in storage and transshipment.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in investment holding. The principal activities of the Group are provision of terminal, transshipment and storage facilities services for oil and petrochemical products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in investment holding. The principal activities of the Group are provision of terminal, transshipment and storage facilities services for oil and petrochemical products.

HISTORY

The Company is incorporated in the Cayman Islands. Its shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 28 May 1997.

Formerly known as Wisdom Venture Holdings Limited

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the provision of terminalling, transshipment, and storage facilities services for oil and petrochemical products
Subsidiary
GD (PANYU)
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
5/28/1997
US SIC Code
2671
Company Address
P.O. Box 309
Ugland House
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2389 5299
Fax: +852 2314 9401
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.hansenergy.com