HANSA GROUP AG

HANSA GROUP AG

Previous company name
VECTRON SYSTEMS AG (OLD)
Name change date
7/18/2005
Company Overview
Hansa Group AG is an independent, medium-sized company with the fields trade, service and production. The company, listed at Frankfurt stock exchange, is a producer and service provider with the main focus on chemicals as well as chemical intermediate products – particularly with quick custom-tailored solutions. The products range from industrial-, special- and petrochemicals to tensides up to polymers.
Hansa Group is a Germany-based company created by the merger of Hansa Chemie AG and Vectron Systems AG in 2005. The company descended from a traditional family business of the chemical industry in the fifties. It all started in Berlin as a trading house for chemicals. After the fall of the Wall, Hansa Group AG which at that time named Hansa Chemie, was able to enter the East-European markets and with the logistics centre at Duisburg it built up an ideal basis.
The company’s operations are divided into two business segments: the Hansa Chemie and the Vectron Systems segment.
The Hansa Chemie segment is primarily engaged in the provision of solutions to the chemical industry. The segment produces and supplies special chemicals, such as industrial chemicals, paints, petrochemicals and household chemicals, as well as providing logistics and transportation services.
The Vectron Systems segment is engaged in the production and sale of intelligent point-of-sale systems and communication software for the networking of branches in the retail sector, specializing in the catering and baking industries. The segment also supplies communication software to manufacturers of cash registers.
Hansa Group AG concentrates in its expansion strategy on the chemistry business and sets especially on strong revenue growth on the international markets. Headquartered in Mьnster, Germany, Hansa Group AG is majority owned by Switzerland-based Hansa Chemie International AG.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany-based company operating in the chemical sector. It produces surfactants and other chemical preliminary products and precursors, as well as intermediates for detergents and body care, cosmetics and special chemicals. The Company divides its products into three categories: surfactants, industrial chemicals and polymers. The Company also offers manifold services in the logistics field, such as warehousing and transport facilities for other chemical companies; laboratory analyses, and toll manufacturing. Through its subsidiary, Chemische Fabrik WIBARCO GmbH, the Company provides linear alkylbenzene. In addition, the Company operates production plants in Dueren and Ibbenbueren, Germany, and has selling agencies in Berlin, Germany, China, and Russia.
Description and history
The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on June 17, 1999 under code 760860. The Company is headquartered in Duisburg, Germany.
Overview:
1950s: The Company is rooted in an old-established family-run company, which had its mark in the chemical industry in the 1950s.
1980: Foundation of the Company Hansa Chemie in Berlin as a trading company for chemical products.
Mid -1980s: Duisburg is established as headquarters for the Company. By investing in a tank farm, vessel accessibility and the logistics turnstile, the Hansa Chemie is additionally able to provide general partner services (e.g. transport, warehousing, lab analysis etc.) on behalf of third parties and thus has solidly established in the market.
2001: With the buyout of the tenside business of the Company Akzo Nobel in Dьren, the Company becomes a producer of chemical products as well. By means of adequate investments and in accordance with the Company’s strategy, this business field will be extended further on.
2005/2006: After the merger of the Vectron Systems AG and the Hansa Chemie AG, the HANSA GROUP AG comes into being in 2005. Since then, the Company has been listed on the stock exchange. In May 2006, Vectron was spun off by MBO.

Created by the merger of Hansa Chemie AG and Vectron Systems AG

Business Line
Producer and service provider with the main focus on chemicals as well as chemical intermediate products
Subsidiary
CHEMISCHE FABRIK WIBARCO GESELLSCHAFT MIT BESCHRДNKTER HAFTUNG
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/16/1999
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Wanheimer StraЯe 408

City province or state postal code
47055, DUISBURG
Phone: +49 203 73804 0
Fax: +49 203 73804 999
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.hansagroup.de