HANUMAN TEA COMPANY LTD

HANUMAN TEA COMPANY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hanuman Tea Company Limited (HTCL) is an India-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged in the cultivation, production and commercialization of tea in India and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Calcutta, India, was incorporated in October 1961 with the main objective of acquiring tea garden, cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea.
Hanuman Tea Company is one of the leading tea manufacturers in India. It owns a tea plantation and food processing plants in India which are located in Sonitpur, Assam and Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. In 1991-1992, the company diversified into production and sale of packet tea. In addition, HTCL is engaged in power generation, operating power generating windmills near Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu. Hanuman Tea Company is a publicly quoted company, traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 519580.
Business Summary
The company is principally involved in plantation and sale of Tea and Electricity. The products are: Black Tea, Electricity( Generated by Wind Mill).
Description and history
The company HANUMAN TEA COMPANY LIMITED is listed in Bombay stock exchange with an authorised of 8000,000 Equity Shares of Rs. 10 each, fully paid up capital of 7,686,248 Equity Shares of Rs. 10 each. and the Registration no. is 21-25290.

Incorporated with the main objective of acquiring tea garden, cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea

Business Line
Engaged in the cultivation, production and commercialization of tea in India and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
R. K. SHATTER & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
FMC Fortuna 1st Floor
234/3A, A.J.C. Bose Road
City province or state postal code
700 020, CALCUTTA
Phone: +91 22872968
Fax: +91 22878440
Country address: INDIA
Website url: