HATEHOF LIMITED

HATEHOF LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which is engaged in the manufacture of tankers, aircraft refuelers, fire fighting trucks, armored vehicles and special purpose trailers. Founded in 1947, the company’s shares are traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol of THF. It has its registered business address located in Natzrat Elit, Israel.
The company is one of the leading manufacturers of armored vehicles, special purpose trailers and heavy metal projects for both military and other security force deployment in Israel.
It is involved in the manufacture, assembly, inspection, professional literature, and cataloging of various military products, including advanced wheeled armored combat vehicles for the Israel Defense Forces (IDF) and other major armies, homeland security and para-military forces; aircraft refuelers for top level military and civilian clients globally; armored Riot Control Vehicles (RCV) for civil disturbance and riot control scenarios; and firefighting and rescue vehicles for military and civilian needs. The company exports its products to countries in Somalia, United States, Turkey, Colombia, Nigeria, Chile, Peru, Romania, and Argentina. For chassis, engines and transmissions, the company works with the world’s leading manufacturers, including Mercedes Benz, Man, Scania, Volvo, Iveco, Freightliner and BMC.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel based manufacturer of armored vehicles, rescue vehicles, aircraft refuelers, firefighting trucks, NBC decontamination containers, special purpose trailers and heavy metal projects for both military and other security force deployment and for civilian use.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel based manufacturer of armored vehicles, rescue vehicles, aircraft refuelers, firefighting trucks, NBC decontamination containers, special purpose trailers and heavy metal projects for both military and other security force deployment and for civilian use. Offering a range of in-house services: concept, design, manufacture, assembly, inspection, professional literature, and cataloging, the Company is a supplier to armed forces, and major international civilian bodies such as CERN – the European Organization for Nuclear Research.

History

1968 – Incorporation under Israel law
1981 – IPO on Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange
2007 – The Company has received additional orders in the sum of 18 million NIS.
2008 – An increase in the amount of orders in the sum of 44 million NIS.
2009 – The Company signed an order amount for vehicles in the sum of 320 million NIS for 2010.
2009 – Peru Police Order armored vehicles totaling 42 million NIS.

Business Line
Manufacture of tankers, aircraft refuelers, fire fighting trucks, armored vehicles and special purpose trailers
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZEEV SALOMON & CO
IPO date
7/1/1981
US SIC Code
5012
Company Address
POB 639

City province or state postal code
NATZRAT ELIT
Phone: +972 54 6410601
Fax: +972 54 3177226
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.hatehof.co.il