HEALTHSTAR GROUP PLC

HEALTHSTAR GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group during the period were the development of life improvement products and services and the commencement of marketing of such products and services.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group during the period were the development of life improvement products and services and the commencement of marketing of such products and services.

The Company was incorporated on 10 September 2004 and admitted to AIM on 3 December 2004.

ACQUISITION:

On 15 March 2006 the boards of Healthstar and Ultrasis announced that a recommended proposal had been agreed for the acquisition of Healthstar by Ultrasis, to be effected by way of a scheme of arrangement under section 425 of the Companies Act, which requires approval by Healthstar Shareholders and sanction of the Court.

On 15 May 2006, the boards of Ultrasis and Healthstar are pleased to announce that, at a Court Hearing today, the Court sanctioned the Scheme of Arrangement and confirmed the reduction of capital comprised within the Scheme. The Scheme and the Proposal
are expected to become effective on 16 May 2006 on registration of an office copy of the Court Order by the Registrar of Companies.

Trading on AIM in the New Ultrasis Shares issued to Healthstar Shareholders pursuant to the Scheme is expected to commence at 8:00 a.m. on 17 May 2006. It is expected that the Healthstar Shares will be cancelled from trading at 8:00 a.m. on 17 May 2006.

Business Line

Subsidiary
HEALTHSTAR LIMITED
Advisor
MACLNTYRE HUDSON LLP
IPO date
12/3/2004
US SIC Code
5122
Company Address
Crusader House
145-157, St. John Street
City province or state postal code
EC1V 4RU, LONDON
Phone: +44 (0) 20 7061 6444
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7061 6448
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.healthstargroup.co.uk