HEIDELBERGCEMENT INDIA LIMITED

HEIDELBERGCEMENT INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name
MYSORE CEMENTS LIMITED
Name change date
4/16/2009
Company Overview
Mysore Cements Ltd. (MCL) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of portland cement. The company has its registered office in Bangalore, India. It was incorporated in 1958 by a Karnataka-based industrialist Sarangapani Mudaliar in technical and financial collaboration with Kaisers of USA. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MYSORECEM.
MCL operates its business in three segments: cement, sponge and others. Its products include portland slag and pozzolana cement, sponge iron and ingots. The company sells its products under the brand name Diamond. It has manufacturing facilities in the States of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
MCL aims to supply high quality products and provide best possible services to its customers. The company is a subsidiary of Cementrum I. B.V, which is controlled by HeidelbergCement AG, one of the leading producers of building materials worldwide and has operations in more than 50 countries.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacturing of ordinary and pozzolona types of portland cement.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacturing of ordinary and pozzolona types of portland cement. The Company was incorporated on 1958. The principal activity of MCL is manufacturing of Portland cement at its four locations at Ammasandra (Karnataka), Damoh (Madhya Pradesh), Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh) and Dolvi (Maharashtra). During the year ended December 31, 2008,
It has 2mn tpa capacity and sells cement under the brand name Diamond. The Company is locationally diversified, with plants in Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh and a grinding unit in Uttar Pradesh. The Company is self sufficient in power generation.
Oversupply and depressed market conditions in FY99 (15 months to June 30, 1999) resulted in 18% decline in sales. The Company’s major market is in the north (70%) which suffered badly due to supply overhang last year. As a result, the Company is in the red with a Rs 699 mn loss. The company initiated a number of cost cutting measures to reduce losses. Measures were introduced to minimise fixed expenses and reduce manufacturing costs. Power availability was improved by installing captive diesel generating sets at Ammasandra unit and Damoh grinding plant. The Company has appointed Andersen Consulting to study and advice measures on further cost reduction.

The Company name has been changed from ‘Mysore Cements Ltd’ to ‘HeidelbergCement India Ltd’ w.e.f. April 16, 2009,

Incorporated by a Karnataka-based industrialist Sarangapani Mudaliar

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of portland cement
Subsidiary
INDORAMA CEMENT LTD. [MERGED] Advisor
S. R. BATLIBOI & CO
IPO date
1960
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
P.O. Ammasandra
District Tumkur
City province or state postal code
572 211, KARNATAKA
Phone: +91 8139 278656
Fax: +91 8139 278375
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.mycemco.com