HEITECH PADU BERHAD

HEITECH PADU BERHAD

Previous company name
HEITECH PADU SDN BHD
Name change date
3/24/2000
Company Overview
HeiTech Padu Berhad is a Malaysian-based firm engaged in the provision of IT total solutions, specializing in creating innovative software solutions. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in August of 1994, and has its registered head office located in Subang Jaya Selangor, Malaysia. The company’s common stock is listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the trading symbol HEIT.
The company is known as Malaysia’s largest IT company offering the widest variety of IT Solution and Infrastructure to meet the needs of every business. It offers systems integration, network-related services, data center management, disaster recovery services and other information technology-related services. In addition, it engages in the property maintenance building infrastructure related activities; software development, consultancy services, and related marketing and support activities; and development and provision of a centralized motor parts price database for the Malaysian insurance industry.
HeiTech Padu aims to ensure the success of their customers by delivering the highest quality of work and by focusing on their key competencies in software development, applications development, network management, disaster recovery, facilities management and records management.
Business Summary
The Company (HeiTech) is principally involved in providing total business solutions in IT.
Description and history
The Company (HeiTech) is principally involved in providing total business solutions in IT which include system integration, application development, data centre management, and network and business recovery services. HeiTech?s products which are either designed, developed or customised by HeiTech, solely or jointly in collaboration with others or sold by the HeiTech Group as a re-seller-are X-Electra, Padu*FIN, Padu*PEOPLE, Padu*GATE, PSX@ntian WAP, Padu*AFIS, Padu*MRD, Padu*DOC, Padu*ENTERPRISE, and Padu*LINK. Products sold by HeiTech as value added re-sellers are Centura, Bank trade, Fair Isaac and teaching-learning software from Jostens Learning Corporation. HeiTech has set aside an allocation of RM18m for R&D activities, the amount of which will be fully utilised by December 2001. The Company will also use the RM30m out of the RM67.85m raised from the recent rights issue (RI) and public issue (PI) for its business centre in Guthrie Telepark, Shah Alam. Another RM12.6m raised from the RI and PI would be used to set up its R&D centre in Cyberjaya.

On 8.1.2001, Heitech executed an agreement with the government for the system maintenance of Jabatan Pengangkutan Jalan Malaysia (JPJ) for years 2000 and 2001. The agreement is by way of providing maintenance and technical support services in respect of the computer hardware, equipment and operations of JPJ.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of IT total solutions, specializing in creating innovative software solutions
Subsidiary
EAST COAST MULTIMEDIA ACADEMY SDN BHD
Advisor
HANAFIAH RASLAN & MOHAMAD
IPO date
11/20/2000
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Level 15, HeiTech Village
USJ 1, Persiaran Kewajipan
City province or state postal code
47600, SUBANG JAYA SELANGOR
Phone: +60 3 8601 3000
Fax: +60 3 8024 7997
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.heitech.com.my