HELVOET HOLDING NV

HELVOET HOLDING NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company holds various firms involved in the production of plastic products. It was incorporated in 1939. The registered business office of the company is located in Hellevoetsluis, Netherlands.
The company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries. It also provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. In addition, the company covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
This holding company is active and operational, together with its subsidiaries, in the Netherlands.
Business Summary
Helvoet is an internationally oriented co-designer and manufacturer of high-tech components and assemblies. These high-tech components are produced from custom-made rubber and plastics, sometimes combined with metal.
Description and history
Helvoet Holding NV of Hellevoetsluis specialises in the development, manufacture, supply and assembly of customised, high-grade plastic and rubber components on the international market. These components, which often have a controlling or safety function, are essential in brake systems, fuel injection systems, boilers, audio equipment, domestic appliances and dosaging devices in coffe vending machines. The components are primarily of rubber, often with metal and/or plastic elements. These products are manufactured using compression, injection and extrusion technology. There is a growing shift towards the assembly of components and accordingly, from manual towards automated processing.

Business Line
Holds various firms involved in the production of plastic products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
5/1/1990
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
SPORTLAAN 13

City province or state postal code
3223 EV, HELLEVOETSLUIS
Phone: +31 181 331 333
Fax: +31 181 331 338
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.helvoet.nl